Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Sunday, Aug 17, 2008
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |



Sport - Sports : General Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Sumeet to clash with Sikki in semifinals

VIJAYAWADA: Top seed Sumeet Reddy (RR) defeated Ravi Raj of Vizag 21-17, 21-13 to reach the boys’ singles semifinals of the State junior badminton tournament at Khammam on Saturday.

Hyderabad’s Prashanth, Vizag’s Arvind and Sai Praneeth of Ranga Reddy were the others to enter the last four.

In the girls’ singles, top seed Sikki Reddy outplayed Sudha Kalyani of Kurnool 21-10, 21-19 to storm into the semifinals.

Anisha, P.V. Sindhu (Hyd) and I.R.D. Sravani booked their berths in the semifinals.

The results: Quarterfinals: Boys: Singles: Sumeet Reddy (RR) bt Ravi Raj (Vizag) 21-17, 21-13; M. Prashanth Reddy (Hyd) bt Srikanth (Gnt) 21-12, 24-22; Arvind (Vizag) bt Nandagopal (Gnt) 23-21, 21-10; Sai Praneeth (RR) bt A. Kumar (Hyd) 21-12, 18-7 (conceded). Doubles: Ravi Raj & Naveen (Vizag) bt Sai Praneeth & Sumeet Reddy (RR) 21-17, 15-21, 21-16; Nandagopal & Anvesh (Gnt) bt M. Pradeep & Sri Teja (Kur) 21-17, 21-8; Srikanth & Nagendra (APBA) bt K. Ajay Kumar & Prashanth Reddy (Hyd) 12-21, 21-19, 21-15; Jawahar & Arvind(Vizag) bt A. Naresh & Pradees(Kur) 21-18. 21-13.

Girls: Singles: Sikki Reddy (Hyd) bt Sudha Kalyani (Kur) 21-10, 21-19; Anisha (Hyd) bt Leela Lakshmi (Chi) 21-17, 12-21, 21-12; P.V. Sindhu (Hyd) bt P. Lavanya (Kri) 21-14, 21-15; I.R.D. Sravani (Kri) bt J. Meghana (RR) 21-17, 21-13. Doubles: Meghana & Pramada (RR) bt Sanailia & Ruthvika (Khm) 21-15, 21-17; P.V. Sindhu & Anisha (Hyd) bt I.R.D. Sravani & Sheetal (Nal) 21-8, 21-18; Sikki Reddy & Lalitha (Hyd) bt L. Priyanka & Lavanya (Kri) 21-6, 21-15; Leela & Jamuna Rani (Cht) bt Aditi & Lubiyana (Hyd) 13-21, 21-16, 21-19.

Joint winners

N.V. Krishna and K. Suresh emerged joint winners with 4.5 points each in the district championship, organised by the Krishna District Chess Association, here on Sunday. K.V.K. Karthik and Sudheer finished third and fourth.

These four will represent Krishna district in the State selection tournament at Nellore from August 29.

Basketball selections

Twenty boys and 14 girls were selected for trials to select the East Godavari district basketball teams for the State youth championship which will be held at Ramachandrapuram on August 20.

The tournament will commence on August 21 at Gudivada in Krishna district. — Sports Reporter

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2008, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu