Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Monday, Aug 18, 2008
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |



Sport - Sports : General Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Results at a glance

ATHLETICS

Men: 10,000m: 1. Kenenisa Bekele (Eth) 27:01.17 (OR), 2. Sileshi Sihine (Eth) 27:02.77, 3. Micah Kogo (Ken) 27:04.11; Hammer: 1. Primoz Kozmus (Slo) 82.02, 2. Vadim Devyatovskiy (Blr) 81.61, 3. Ivan Tsikhan (Blr) 81.51.

Women: Marathon: 1. Constantina Tomescu (Rou) 2:26:44, 2. Catherine Ndereba (Ken) 2:27:06, 3. Chunxiu Zhou (Chn) 2:27:07; Women: 3,000m steeplechase: 1. Gulnara Galkina-Samitova (Rus) 8:58.81 (WR), 2. Eunice Jepkorir (Ken) 9:07.41, 3. Ekaterina Volkova (Rus) 9:07.64; 100m: 1. Shelly-Ann Fraser (Jam) 10.78, 2. Sherone Simpson (Jam) 10.98 & Kerron Stewart (Jam) 10.98; Triple jump: 1. Francoise Mbango Etone (Cam) 15.39 (OR), 2. Tatyana Lebedeva (Rus) 15.32, 3. Hrysopiyi Devetzi (Gre) 15.23.

BADMINTON

Men: Singles gold: Lin Dan (Chn) bt Chong Wei Lee (Mas) 21-12, 21-8; Mixed doubles gold: Hyojung Lee & Yongdae Lee (Kor) bt Liliyana & Nova Widianto (Ina) 21-11, 21-17; Mixed doubles bronze: Hanbin He & Yang Yu (Chn) bt Flandy Limpele & Vita Marissa (Ina) 19-21, 21-17, 23-21.

BASKETBALL

Women: Preliminaries: Spain bt Mali 79-47; Australia bt Russia 75-55; Korea bt Latvia 72-68; Brazil bt Belarus 68-53.

CYCLING

TRACK: Women: Individual Pursuit: 1. Rebecca Romero (GBR) 3:28.321, 2. Wendy Houvenaghel (GBR) 3:30.395, 3. Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr) 3:31.413.

DIVING

Women: 3m springboard: 1. Jingjing Guo (Chn), 2. Julia Pakhalina (Rus), 3. Minxia Wu (Chn).

FENCING

Men: Team Sabre: 1. France, 2. USA, 3. Italy.

GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC)

Men: Floor Exercise: 1. Kai Zou (Chn), 2. Gervasio Deferr (Spain), 3. Anton Golotsutksov (Rus); Pommel Horse: 1. Qin Xiao (Chn), 2. Filip Ude (Cro), 3. Louis Smith (GBR).

Women: Vault: 1. Un Jong Hong (DPR Korea), 2. Oksana Chusovitina (Ger), 3. Fei Cheng (Chn); Floor Exercise: 1. Sandra Izbasa (Rou), 2. Shawn Johnson (USA), 3. Nastia Liukin (USA).

HOCKEY

Men: Pool matches: Great Britain 1 drew with Canada 1; Korea 3 bt Belgium 1; Pakistan 3 bt South Africa 1; New Zealand 2 drew with China 2; Australia 2 drew with The Netherlands 2; Germany 1 bt Spain 0.

ROWING

Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls: 1. Great Britain (6:10.99), 2. Greece (6:11.72), 3. Denmark (6:12.45); Lightweight Men’s Four: 1. Denmark (5:47.76), 2. Poland (5:49.39), 3. Canada (5:50.09); Men’s Quadruple Sculls: 1. Poland (5:41.33), 2. Italy (5:43.57), 3. France (5:44.34); Men’s Eight: 1. Canada (5:23.89), 2. Great Britain (5:25.11), 3. USA (5:25.34).

Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls: 1. Netherlands (6:54.74), 2. Finland (6:56.03), 3. Canada (6:56.68); Women’s Quadruple Sculls: 1. China (6:16.06), 2. Great Britain (6:17.37), 3. Germany (6:19.56); Women’s Eight: 1. USA (6:05.34), 2. The Netherlands (6:07.22), 3. Romania (6:07.25).

SAILING

YNGLING: 1. Great Britain, 2. Germany, 3. Greece; FINN: 1. Great Britain, 2. Denmark, 3. Spain.

SHOOTING

Men: 50m Rifle 3 Positions: 1. Jian Qiu (Chn), 1272.5 (1173), 2. Jury Sukhorukov (Ukr), 1272.4 (1174), 3. Rajmond Debevec (Svn), 1271.7 (1176).

SWIMMING

Men: 1,500m freestyle: 1. Oussama Mellouli (Tun) 14:40.84; 2. Grant Hackett (Aus) 14:41.53; 3. Ryan Cochrane (Can) 14:42.69; 4x100m Medley Relay: 1. USA 3:29.34 (WR), 2. Australia 3:30.0, 3. Japan 3:31.18.

Women: 50m freestyle: 1. Britta Steffen (Ger) 24.06 (OR); 2. Dara Torres (USA) 24.07; 3. Cate Campbell (Aus) 24.17. 4x100m Medley Relay: 1. Australia 3:52.69 (WR), 2. USA 3:53.30; 3. China 3:56.11.

TABLE TENNIS

Women: Team gold: China bt Singapore 3-0 (Nan Wang bt Tianwei Feng 9-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-6; Yining Zhang bt Jia Wei Li 9-11, 11-3, 11-4, 11-7; Yue Guo & Yining Zhang bt Yue Gu Wang & Jia Wei Li 11-8, 11-5, 11-6); Team bronze: Korea bt Japan 3-0.

TENNIS

Men: Singles final: Rafael Nadal (Esp) bt Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) 6-3, 7-6(2), 6-3. Women: Singles final: Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Dinara Safina (Rus) 3-6, 7-5, 6-3; Singles bronze: Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Na Li (Chn) 6-0, 7-5; Doubles final: Venus Williams & Serena Williams (USA) bt Anabel Medina Garriguez & Virginia Ruano Pascual (Esp) 6-2, 6-0; Doubles bronze: Zi Yan & Jie Zheng (Chn) bt Alona Bondarenko & Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-2, 6-2.

VOLLEYBALL

Women: Preliminaries: Kazakhstan bt Algeria 25-18, 25-20, 17-25, 25-16; Cuba bt Venezuela 25-20, 25-20, 25-19; USA bt Poland 18-25, 25-21, 19-25, 25-19, 15-13; Brazil bt Italy 25-16, 25-22, 25-17.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men: 94kg: 1. Ilya Ilin (Kaz), Snatch – 180, Clean & Jerk – 226, Total – 406; 2. Szymon Kolecki (Pol), 179, 224, 403; 3. Khadzhimurat Akkaev (Rus), 185, 217, 402.

WRESTLING

Women: Freestyle: 63kg final: Kaori Icho (Jpn) bt Alena Kartashova (Rus) 3-0; 72kg final: Jiao Wang (Chn) bt Stanka Zlateva (Bul) 5-0.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2008, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu