Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Tuesday, Sep 16, 2008
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |



Sport - Tennis Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Manya Nagpal beats Elli Share

Special Correspondent

HYDERABAD: Elli Share of Great Britain crashed to a 0-6, 6-3, 6-1 defeat to India’s Manya Nagpal in the girls’ first round, of the VIF-International Tennis Federation junior tournament at the SAAP complex here.

The results (first round, all players Indian unless indicated otherwise): Boys: Asraf Mohammed bt Mahinder Singh 6-0, 6-3; K. Pradeep Reddy bt Bhagirath Prathi 6-2, 6-3; Sameer Paranjape bt Kamal S 6-3, 7-5; Dinehkanthan Thangaraja (SL) bt Prateek Baxi 6-2, 6-0; Gautam Sriram bt Bhargava Chanakya 6-4, 7-5; Christain Oliver Lee (Mas) bt Vishwesh Sinha 7-6(4), 6-2.

Prosonjit Paul bt Pranav Teja 6-4, 6-1; Sidharth Shivakumar bt Pulok Bhattacharya 6-4, 6-2; Sameer Patwardhan bt Saiteja Paladugu 6-2, 6-3; Hadin Bava bt Sagar Manjunath 6-3, 7-6; Kaushal Mehta bt Rushi Amin 7-5, 0-6, 6-2; Digvijay Mehta bt Tushak Thawani 6-2, 6-2; Navin M.A bt Jaisal Kohli Mariwala 6-4, 6-4; Manpreet Singh Chawla bt Shikhar Nehru 6-1, 6-2; Yashwant Nadela bt Mohit Mayur Jayaprakash 6-3, 6-1; Chetan Pandit (Ind) bt Jatin Dahiya 7-6(5), 7-5.

Girls: Zainab Ali Sajjad bt Shraddha Dali 6-2, 6-4; Sowjanya Bavesetti bt Jaanesh M. Kaur 6-4, 6-3; Prathana Thombre bt Rajeshwari Chanrashekar 2-6, 6-4, 6-2; Manya Nagpal bt Elli Share (GBR) 0-6, 6-3, 6-1; Kanika Vaidya bt Manuela Gomes 6-3, 7-5; Nova Patel bt Krishnali Bhonsle 6-0, 6-0; Jeni Patel bt Rithika Agarwal 6-1, 3-6, 6-0; Nimisha Mohan bt Ankita Bhatia 6-3, 6-3; P. Bhavana Suresh bt Harnoor Kaur Mann 6-0, 6-0.

Arushi Sharma bt Baljinder Kaur 6-1, 6-3; Anjana Kompally bt Alysha Razvi 6-4, 6-3; Shivani Singh bt Adnya Naik 7-6(3), 0-6, 6-4; Natasha Palha bt Vishesh VKC 6-3, 6-1; Sushma Gutta bt Saadgi Rajani 6-2, 6-4; Warrick Amala bt Tanvi Nath Surat 6-4, 6-0; K. Bhuvana bt Priyanka Rawat 7-5, 6-1.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2008, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu