Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Friday, Sep 26, 2008
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |



Sport - Tennis Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Roddick in quarterfinals

BEIJING: Andy Roddick reached the quarterfinals of the China Open men’s tennis tournament. Spain’s David Ferrer wasn’t as fortunate.

Despite falling behind early, No. 2 Roddick defeated fellow American Brendan Evans 6-4, 6-3 on Thursday.

Seeded No. 1, Ferrer was never in his second-round match, falling 6-3, 6-3 to Israel’s Dudi Sela who is No. 92 in the ATP rankings — 87 spots behind the Spaniard.

Zheng Jie in last eight

In women’s section, home favourite Zheng Jie gained a quarterfinals berth beating Ai Sugiyama of Japan 6-1, 6-2.

No. 4 Svetlana Kuznetsova of Russia beat countrywoman Alla Kudryavtseva 6-2, 6-3 to reach the quarterfinals.

Paes & Dlouhy survive

In the Bangkok Open in Thailand, top-seeds Leander Paes and Lokas Dlouhy staved off a stiff first-round challenge from Rohan Bopanna and Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi, getting past the Indo-Pak combine with a 7-6(3), 4-6, 10-7 win.

The results: China Open: Men: Second round: Dudi Sela bt David Ferrer 6-3, 6-3; Andy Roddick bt Brendan Evans 6-4, 6-3; Tommy Robredo bt Ivo Minar 6-2, 6-3; Rainer Schuettler bt Jean-Claude Scherrer 6-1, 6-4; Bjorn Phau bt Sam Querrey 5-7, 6-3, 6-4; Juan Carlos Ferrero bt Fernando Verdasco 7-5, 6-4; Fernando Gonzalez bt Go Soeda 3-6, 7-6(4), 6-1. Women: Second round: Svetlana Kuznetsova bt Alla Kudryavtseva 6-2, 6-3; Zheng Jie Ai Sugiyama 6-1, 6-2; Dominika Cibulkova bt Anna Chakvetadze 6-3, 6-2; Vera Zvonareva bt Francesca Schiavone 7-6(5), 6-2; Anabel Medina Garrigues bt Agnes Szavay 6-2, 6-2; Ana Ivanovic bt Alize Cornet 6-1, 7-6(1).

Bangkok Open: Second round: Novak Djokovic bt Simon Stadler 6-1, 6-3; Nicolas Mahut bt Jarkko Nieminen 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; Robin Soderling bt Teimuraz Gabashvili 6-1, 6-3; Jurgen Melzer bt Victor Troicki 6-4, 7-6(4); Philipp Petzschner bt Mischa Zverev 7-6(3), 3-6, 6-1. Doubles: First round: Lukas Dlouhy & Leander Paes bt Rohan Bopanna & Aisam Qureshi 7-6(3), 4-6, 10-7. — Agencies

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Copyright 2008, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu