Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Sunday, Oct 12, 2008
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs |



Sport - Racing : Horse Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

It’s Dancing Dynamite vs. Autonomy

Pune: Dancing Dynamite and Autonomy should fight out the finish of the Nanoli Stud Pune Derby, the stellar attraction of the races to be held here on Sunday (Oct. 12).

False rails will be announced two hours before the first race.

An amount of Rs. 8,41,217 will be added to the Jackpot Pool, while another amount of Rs. 3,00,000 will be added to the Super Jackpot Pool.

•CAPRICORN PLATE (1,200m), Cl. IV, 3-y-o only, rated 20 to 46, 1-30 p.m: 1. Sentinel (8) K.Kadam 61, 2. Yankee Lane (4) Suraj Narredu 60.5, 3. Incredible Beauty (6) H.G.Rathod 57.5, 4. Quand Meme (1) S.N.Chavan 55, 5. Black Partridge (5) Tograllu 54, 6. Alohamora (2) S.Chinoy 53, 7. Paper King (3) C.S.Jodha 52.5 and 8. Roses All The Way (7) S.S.Rathore 50.

1. Sentinel, 2. Yankee Lane, 3. Alohamora

•PUNE POLICE COMMISSIONER’S TROPHY (1,000m), Maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 2-00: 1. Blades Of Glory (10) I.Shaikh 56, 2. Sarjerao (1) G.S.Shekhawat 56, 3. Tattenhoe (8) S.Fargeat 56, 4. Glory Of Love (5) Lisa Jones 54.5, 5. Highland Vision (3) Baandal 54.5, 6. La Rose (9) T.S.Jodha 54.5, 7. Moonstorm (4) M.Narredu 54.5, 8. Mypethoney (7) Belose 54.5, 9. Shabdeez (2) K.Kadam 54.5 and 10. Star Attraction (6) Appu 54.5.

1. Star Attraction, 2. Tattenhoe, 3. Moonstorm

•JIMMY UMRIGAR TROPHY (Div. I) (1,400m), Maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 2-30: 1. Calypso Dancer (4) W.Smith 56, 2. Resilience (9) Merchant 56, 3. Rodrigo (6) T.S.Jodha 56, 4. Swahili (1) S.Fargeat 56, 5. Aegina (3) Kharadi 54.5, 6. Dangerous Belle (5) S.Chinoy 54.5, 7. Inch Perfect (7) N.Jodha 54.5, 8. Oh So Romantic (8) Neeraj 54.5 and 9. Splendid Monarchy (2) Pradeep 54.5.

1. Inch Perfect, 2. Swahili, 3. Oh So Romantic

•BMW BAVARIA MOTORS TROPHY (1,400m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 3-00: 1. Veera Wang (2) T.S.Jodha 61, 2. Artistic Liason (12) Srinath 60, 3. Born Destiny (3) K.Kadam 60, 4. Tyumen (9) S.Fargeat 59.5, 5. Everybody Counts (5) Neeraj 58.5, 6. Morpheus (6) Kotwal 58, 7. Mr. Greedy (7) M.Narredu 57, 8. Warcraft (11) C.Rajendra 57, 9. Mysterious Heights (8) Biramne 56.5, 10. Rising Emperor (10) S.Chinoy 53, 11. Free Spirit (4) A. Bandaal 51 and 12. Wings Of Angels (1) N.Jodha 50.5.

1. Warcraft, 2. Veera Wang, 3. Artistic Liason

•NOSHIR & DOLLY DHUNJIBHOY SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP (1,200m), 4-y-o & over (Terms), 3-30: 1. Lago Medio (4) S.Fargeat 59, 2. Englehart (5) S.Chinoy 56, 3. Escravos (6) Merchant 56, 4. Pepe Junior (3) C.S.Jodha 56, 5. Rejuvenite (1) Appu 56, 6. Dancing Diva (-) (-) 54.5 and 7. Pampered Princess (7) Tograllu 54.5.

1. Englehart, 2. Rejuvenite, Lago Medio

•NANOLI STUD PUNE DERBY (Grade I) (2,000m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 4-00: 1. Antonios (3) M.Narredu 56, 2. Autonomy (5) Kamlesh 56, 3. Dancing Dynamite (2) Suraj Narredu 56, 4. Flaming Ace (4) Srinath 56, 5. Rising Hero (1) Ranjane 56 and 6. Phenomenale (6) C.Rajendra 54.5.

1. Dancing Dynamite, 2. Autonomy, 3. Phenomenale

•F.A. & K.A. IRANI TROPHY (1,400m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 4-30: 1. Wahy (2) C.Rajendra 59, 2. Mischevious Trot (5) N.Jodha 58, 3. Ponyta (6) D.S.Rathore 58, 4. War Of Attrition (9) N.S.Parmar 58, 5. Sea Princess (8) M.Narredu 56, 6. Star Adventure (3) Srinath 56, 7. Gatravat (1) J.Chinoy 55.5, 8. Star Legend (7) Lisa Jones 55.5, 9. Thundering Star (4) S.Zervan 55.5 and 10. Dance Maestro (10) Hanumant 52.

1. Wahy, 2. Sea Princess, 3. Star Adventure

•JIMMY UMRIGAR TROPHY (Div. II) (1,400m), Maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 5-00: 1. Brad (6) C.Rajendra 56, 2. Courage Under Fire (1) Baandal 56, 3. Exotic Star (9) W.Smith 56, 4. The Giant (5) Nilesh 56, 5. Belligerent (4) N.Jodha 54.5, 6. Centreofattention (8) Merchant 54.5, 7. Just Once More (3) K.Kadam 54.5, 8. Star Luxurious (7) Srinath 54.5 and 9. Victory Star (2) S.Chinoy 54.5.

1. Exotic Star, 2. Brad, 3. Belligerent

Day’s best: Inch Perfect

Double: Star Attraction — Exotic Star

Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, & 8.

Treble: (i) 2, 3 & 4. (ii) 6, 7 & 8.

Tanala: All races.

Super Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Updates: Breaking News |


Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2008, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu