Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Sunday, Oct 26, 2008
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |



Sport - Sports : General Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

St. John’s is overall champion

Sports Reporter

GANNAVARAM: Host St. John’s High School, Gannavaram, emerged overall champion in the 30th National Montfort Sports and Games meet that concluded here on Saturday.

A. Amarnath Reddy, CEO of Institute of Electronic Governance, Jawahar Knowledge Centre, Hyderabad and former India volleyball team skipper M. Sri Rajesh gave away the prizes.

The results: Athletics (winners only): Boys (seniors): 100m: D. Anvesh (NSM, Vij). 400m: B. Ashik (St. Alphonsus, Nalgonda). 800m: Krishna (All Saints). 1500m: Krishna (All Saints, Hyd). Long jump: D. Anvesh (NSM, Vij). High jump: Vipin Meravi (MHS, Garatola). Shot put: M. Mahesh Kumar (St. John’s, Gannavaram). Javelin: Nikhilesh (MHS, Nagpur).

Juniors: 100m: B. Nagaraju (VVHS, Mattampally). 200m: Venugopala Rao (MHS, Gopalapuram). 800m: Bhushanam (All Saints, Hyd). Long jump: N. Naveen (MHS, Khammam). High jump: P. Prasanna (St. John’s, Gannavaram). Shot put: Deepak (MHS, Nagpur).

Girls (seniors): 100m: Durga Bhavani (NSM, Vij). 400m: V. Roopa Chowdary (NSM, Vij). 800m: V. Roopa Chowdary (NSM, Vij). Long jump: Summaiyya (Boys Town, Hyd). High jump: J. Tejaswini (St. Joseph’s, Kothagudam). Shot put: M. Farisa (LFHS, Hyd). Javelin: M. Kundan (St. Gabriel, Kazipet). Juniors: 100m: Diva Sree (St. John’s, Gannavaram). 200m: M. Divya Sree (St. John’s, Gannavaram). 800m: V. Pramoda (All Saints). Shot put: Artee (MHS, Garatola).

Games (finals): Boys (seniors): Basketball: MHS (Nagpur) bt Little Flower HS (Hyd) 24-18. Volleyball: MHS (Nagpur) bt St. John’s (Gannavaram) 3-0. Badminton: St. Paul’s HS (Hyd) bt Little Flower HS (Hyd) 3-0. Table tennis: St. John’s (Gannavaram) bt NSM (Vij) 3-0.

Juniors: Basketball: St. Paul’s HS (Hyd) bt MHS (Balarshah) 16-11. Football: All Saints (Hyd) bt St. Thomas (Nuzvid) 4-3. Volleyball: MHS (Nagpur) bt MHS (Gopalapuram) 3-0. Badminton: St. Paul’s HS (Hyd) bt Little Flower HS (Hyd) 2-0. Table tennis: St. Paul’s HS (Hyd) bt All Saints HS (Hyd) 2-0.

Girls (seniors): Basketball: Little Flower HS (Hyd) bt Boys Town (Hyd) 28-19. Volleyball: St. John’s (Gannavaram) bt NSM (Vij) 2-1. Badminton: St. Joseph’s (Kothagudem) bt St. John’s (Gannavaram) 2-1. Table tennis: NSM bt Little Flower HS (Hyd) 2-1.

Juniors: Basketball: St. Thomas (Nuzvid) bt Boys Town (Hyd) 15-11. Volleyball: St. John’s (Gannavaram) bt MHS (Gopalapuram) 3-0. Badminton: St. Joseph’s (Kothagudem) bt St. John’s (Gannavaram) 2-1. Table tennis: St. Paul’s HS (Hyd) bt Little Flower HS (Hyd) 2-1.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2008, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu