Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Sunday, Jun 14, 2009
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Badminton Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Sai Praneeth and P.C. Thulasi corner glory

Principal Correspondent



P.C. Thulasi.

KOCHI: Badminton is all about speed and power these days but Sai Praneeth came up with a series of soft drops, smart flicks and wily net play as he won the under-19 boys singles title in the ninth United India Insurance-RSC all-India junior ranking badminton tournament here on Saturday.

The 17-year-old from the Gopi Chand Academy defeated his academy-mate, Kerala’s H. S. Prannoy, 21-18, 21-18 in the final at the Rajiv Gandhi indoor stadium.

Kerala’s P.C. Thulasi, the runner-up in the recent Senior Nationals in Indore, had a cakewalk in the girls’ final, brushing aside Air India’s Anuradha Shrikhande.

Andhra Pradesh players dominated the event winning four of the six singles titles at stake through C. Rohit Yadav (boys’ under-16), P. V. Sindhu (girls’ under-16) and G. Ruthvika Shivani (girls’ under-13).

The results (finals):

Boys, under-19 singles: B. Sai Praneeth (AP) bt H. S. Prannoy (Ker) 21-18, 21-18. Doubles: Sai Praneeth (AP)/Pranav Chopra (AI) bt K. Nanda Gopal/S. Naveen Kumar (AP) 21-13, 21-8.

Under-16 singles: C. Rohit Yadav (AP) bt Pratul Joshi (MP) 25-15, 25-16. Doubles: K. Sri Teja/B. Venkatesh (AP) bt Arun George (Ker)/Santhosh Ravuri (AP) 21-14, 21-16.

Under-13 singles: Chirag Sen (Utr) bt M. R. Arjun (Ker) 21-14, 21-9. Doubles: C. Rahul Yadav (AP)/Chirag Sen (Utr) bt Jokom Ribya (Arunachal Pradesh)/M. Kanishk (AP) 21-11, 21-10.

Girls, under-19 singles: P. C. Thulasi (Ker) bt Anuradha Shrikhande (AI) 21-9, 21-8. Doubles: Gauri Ghate/Sanyogita Ghorpade (Mah) bt Jacqueline Rose Kunnath (Kar)/Prajakta Sawant (AI) 21-18, 21-16.

Under-16 singles: P. V. Sindhu (AP) bt Riya Pillai (Mah) 21-15, 21-8. Doubles: P. V. Sindhu/Maneesha (AP) bt Arathi Sara Sunil (Ker)/Sudha Kalyani (AP) 23-21, 21-16.

Under-13 singles: G. Ruthvika Shivani (AP) bt Karishma Wadkar (Mah) 21-17, 21-12. Doubles: G. Ruthvika Shivani/V. Harika (AP) bt Anoushka Parikh (Guj)/Karishma Wadkar (Mah)

Mixed doubles (under-19): Pranav Chopra/Prajakta Sawant bt K. Nanda Gopal (AP)/Megha Merin Ninan (Ker) 21-8, 18-21, 21-15.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2009, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu