Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Friday, Jul 31, 2009
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Table Tennis Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

TN to meet Karnataka

CHENNAI: AG (Tamil Nadu) will meet AG (Karnataka) in the final of the South Zone Indian Audit and Accounts Department table tennis tournament to be held here on Friday.

Earlier, S. Prabhu, Principal Director, Regional Training Institute, Vidya Ramachandran, Deputy Commissioner of Income Tax, inaugurated the tournament.

The results (semifinals):

Team: AG (TN) bt AG (AP) 3-0 (D. Surendranath bt Madhukumar 11-7, 11-2, 8-11, 11-4; K. Srivats Chakravarthy bt Krishna Baghavan 11-1, 11-4, 11-5; Nagam Prasad bt Harry Joseph 11-4, 11-6, 11-4); AG (Kar) bt AG (Ker) 3-0 (Suresh Babu bt G.N. Vinod 11-3, 11-4, 11-1; Praveen Joshi bt Sankara Nair 11-8, 11-5, 11-8; Nandakumar bt Gopa Kumar 11-3, 11-4, 11-3).

Women: K. Durga (AG, Kar) bt Saradambal (AG, Ker) 15-17, 11-6, 11-5, 11-5, 11-5; Ambica Naidu (AG, AP) bt P.V. Sushila (AG, Ker) 11-4, 11-4, 11-1, 11-2.

Veterans: K. Jayaraman (AG, AP) bt Sankara Nair (AG, Ker) 11-6, 11-4, 11-5; Daniel Sampath Kumar (AG, Kar) bt S. Chandramouli (AG, TN) 11-8, 11-7, 11-4.

Rockers bags title

Rockers and Bharathi ‘A’ clinched the third and fourth division titles respectively in the PSN-Adyar Times inter-institution table tennis league.

Sudhir, Managing Director, P.S. Narayan and Co, and R. Rajesh, State paddler, gave away the prizes. The results: III div.: Final: Rockers bt Carmel Infotech 3-1 (K.R. Rohit bt Daniel Christopher 5-11, 11-9, 11-6, 3-11, 11-9; V. Abinay bt Veera Raghavan 11-5, 11-7, 12-10; S. Lalith Kumar lost to Sai Kushal 12-10, 11-9, 5-11, 4-11, 5-11; V. Abinay bt Daniel Christopher 11-5, 11-6, 11-5). Semifinals: Rockers bt Surana Sports 3-1; Carmel Infotech bt SVDC 3-1. IV div.: Final: Bharathi ‘A’ bt IIPMR ‘B’ 3-0 (Mani bt Stephen 9-11, 11-6, 4-11, 11-8, 11-5; M.E. Karthikeyan bt Nivesh 11-6, 12-10, 8-11, 11-6; Pavithran bt Valli Manalan 11-4, 7-11, 12-10, 11-8). Semifinals: Bharathi ‘A’ bt L&T ‘B’ 3-0; IIPMR ‘B’ bt TCS ‘B’ 3-1.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2009, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu