Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Sunday, Aug 02, 2009
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Racing : Horse Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Attractress in good shape

Hyderabad: Attractress, who is in good shape as evidenced by her track performances, may win the Air Command Cup (1,600m), the main event of the races to be held here on Sunday (Aug. 2).

False rails will be placed and the distances marked accordingly.

•CUPID PLATE (Div. I) (1,200m), Cat. II, Maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 1-40 p.m: 1. Achiever (11) P. S. Chouhan 56, 2. Arya (6) Chary 56, 3. Pavarotti (13) Sequeira 56, 4. Prince Of Habashe (3) Sk. Sharookh 56, 5. Radical Player (10) Laxmikanth 56, 6. Your Excellency (8) Parmod 56, 7. Alpine Girl (5) Laxman 54.5, 8. Emerald Bay (7) Harish 54.5, 9. Fabulous Gal (4) Asbar 54.5, 10. Golden Orage (9) Umesh 54.5, 11. Kohinoor Aditi (1) Ravinder 54.5, 12. Queens Fortune (2) A. Imran Khan 54.5, 13. Rhythmic Gymnast (14) Uday Kiran 54.5 and 14. Vijays Angel (12) Abhinay 54.5.

1. Pavarotti, 2. Queens Fortune,

3. Achiever

•SHIVKUMAR LAL MEMORIAL CUP (1,600m), Cat. II, 3-y-o & over (Terms), 2-10: 1. Carte Blanche (1) R.Marshall 60, 2. Fly By Wire (2) Rupesh 60, 3. Meticulous (5) A. Imran Khan 60, 4. Nano War (3) Christopher 58.5 and 5. Davenport (4) Harish 56.

1. Davenport, 2. Carte Blanche,

3. Fly By Wire

•CUPID PLATE (Div. II) (1,200m), Cat.II, Maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 2-40: 1. Arabian Dancer (6) Laxman 56, 2. Bold Brigade (8) Chary 56, 3. Rookie (2) Laxmikanth 56, 4. Urbano (3) Ramana 56, 5. Vijaysarathi (11) Rupesh 56, 6. Amber Rose (7) Umesh 54.5, 7. Colette (12) Sequeira 54.5, 8. Grand Party (5) Sreekant 54.5, 9. Green Mist (10) N. Rawal 54.5, 10. Imaan (1) Ravinder 54.5, 11. The Beatles Angel (13) R. B. Shinde 54.5, 12. Welcome Baby (9) Sk. Sharookh 54.5 and 13. Zulima (4) Ali Khan 54.5.

1. Green Mist, 2. Colette,

3. The Beatles Angel

•SUNNY BLOSSOM PLATE (1,400m), Cat. III, 3-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 3-10: 1. Jaan Baaz (7) Ali Khan 60.5, 2. Sugar Gold (6) Laxman 60.5, 3. Chesapeake (4) Harish 60, 4. Firebird (12) Sequeira 59, 5. Paymaster (2) Parmod 59, 6. Ramasses (3) Rupesh 59, 7. Scamper (5) A. Imran Khan 59, 8. Secret Asset (8) Umesh 58, 9. Baywatch Babe (1) Ravinder 53, 10. Classic One (11) Asbar 50.5, 11. Meritorious (9) Laxmikanth 50.5, 12. Recast (13) N. Rawal 49.5 and 13. Tommy Hilfiger (10) Uday Kiran 49.5.

1. Ramasses, 2. Chesapeake,

3. Firebird

•NAWAB MEHDI JUNG BAHADUR MEMORIAL CUP (1,800m), Cat. III, 4-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 3-45: 1. Vijay Dhanush (8) Rupesh 62, 2. Local Ikon (2) Christopher 61.5, 3. Zorbonaut (3) Ali Khan 58.5, 4. Storm Command (9) Umesh 57, 5. Royal Dignitary (10) A. Imran Khan 56.5, 6. Play It Smart (7) Sk. Farookh 54.5, 7. Sweety Boy (6) Sequeira 54, 8. Golden Sabot (4) Chary 53, 9. Bharadvij (1) Asbar 50.5 and 10. Indian Army (5) Ramana 50.

1. Local Ikon, 2. Vijay Dhanush,

3. Storm Command

•THUNGABHADRA PLATE (Div. II) (1,400m), Cat. II, 3-y-o & over, rated upto 75, 4-15: 1. Star Composer (1) Sreekant 60, 2. Good Speed (7) Parmod 55.5, 3. Standing Ovation (4) Sk. Sharookh 54, 4. Ivory Snow (9) Ali Khan 52.5, 5. Irish Intellect (8) Ravinder 51.5, 6. Cheetah He Jeetha (2) Abhinay 51, 7. Smart Empire (11) N. Rawal 51, 8. Alborado (5) Umesh 50, 9. Chiquelle (10) P. S. Chouhan 49.5, 10. Cannon Treasure (6) Chary 49 and 11. Jet Express (3) Sk. Farookh 49.

1. Chiquelle, 2. Alborado,

3. Good Speed

•AIR COMMAND CUP (1,600m), Cat. I, 3-y-o & over, 4-45: 1. Blast In Class (1) N. Rawal 62.5, 2. Classic Art (8) Sequeira 62.5, 3. Orochi (11) Asbar 61.5, 4. Mission Chief (12) A. Imran Khan 58.5, 5. Attractress (10) Rupesh 58, 6. Commander Moial (7) Abhinay 53.5, 7. La Lapitus (9) Harish 53.5, 8. Vijay Marg (5) Ravinder 52.5, 9. Bernardo (2) Ali Khan 50, 10. One In All (6) Laxmikanth 49.5, 11. Sir Onslaught (4) Sk. Farookh 49.5, 12. Alcohology (13) Umesh 49 and 13. Crocodile Hunter (3) Chary 49.

1. Attractress, 2. Crocodile Hunter, 3. Sir Onslaught

•THUNGABHADRA PLATE (Div. I) (1,400m), Cat. II, 3-y-o & over, rated upto 75, 5-15: 1. Spectacular Falcon (4) Sreekant 60, 2. Rostock (3) Umesh 58.5, 3. Super Brand (2) A. Imran Khan 54.5, 4. Mizzna (8) Christopher 53.5, 5. True Force (6) M. Krishna 52, 6. Star Spellbound (1) N. Rawal 51.5, 7. Al Jameel (10) Sk. Sharookh 51, 8. Bakersfield (5) Ali Khan 50, 9. Canopus (9) Sk. Farookh 49.5, 10. Lavender Mist (7) Chary 49.5 and 11. Celtic Shot (11) Asbar 49.

1. Mizzna, 2. Bakersfield, 3. Star Spellbound

Day’s best: Ramasses

Double: Pavarotti — Chiquelle

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8. Tr:(i): 1, 2 & 3, (ii): 3, 4 & 5,(iii): 6, 7 & 8. Tla: On races where there are five or more starters.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2009, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu