Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Tuesday, Aug 25, 2009
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs |

Sport - Tennis Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Surabh Singh advances easily

CHENNAI: Top seed Surabh Singh progressed to the second round of the National Junior Championship, making light of Senthil Kumar’s challenge 6-2, 6-0.

The composure and dominance that the scoreline hints at were however sorely missing from Surabh’s game as he struggled for control throughout the match.

Senthil Kumar lost serve in the first game of the match and that pretty much set a trend as his error strewn ways gifted Surabh with plenty of breaks. Surabh’s weak approach shots and mis-firing forehands would have been punished by a stronger opponent but were enough to see him through on the day.

In an entertaining match between local lads, Mohammad Niyaz served big and arrowed his forehands with precision to beat M.A. Navin 7-6(5), 6-2.

The results (First round): Boys under-18: Surabh Singh bt V. Senthil Kumar 6-2, 6-0; Sai Teja Palagudi bt Niranjan Ram 6-4, 6-1; Rashein Samuel bt Prashanta Priyadarshini 6-1, 6-1; Tushal Tawani bt Siddarth Shivkumar 3-6, 6-4, 7-5; Kunal Anand bt Adusumili Nikhit 6-3, 7-6)4); Navin Sai bt Vishwajit Tirumurthi 6-2, 6-2; Srikar Alla bt M. Roop Kumar 6-3, 6-1; Ronit Bisht bt Karan Salwan 6-2, 6-1; Gagan Varma bt B. Sai Reddy 6-1, 6-1; R. Harish bt Sameer Jayanth Paranjpe 6-3, 6-2; Jaganath Srinivasan bt H.M. Yunis 6-4, 7-6(5); A. Mudappa bt Gurvinder Mann 6-1, 6-1; Shabaaz Khan bt Alok Tripati 6-1, 6-0; S.V. Abishek bt Garry Amor Singh 6-2, 6-0; Arjun Singh bt S. Prashanth 6-1, 7-5; Arjun Tomar bt Navneet Kumar 6-4, 7-6(5), Abhishek Alla bt Saurabh Dilip Patil 6-2, 6-3; Irfan Hussain bt Arpit Sharma 6-0, 6-1; Mohit Mayur bt Bibaswan Deb 7-5, 6-2; Neeraj Elangovan bt Suraj Konnar 6-3, 6-4; Mohammad Niyaz bt M.A. Navin 7-6(5), 6-2.

Under-14: S. Siddarth Reddy bt S.D. Prajwal Dev 6-3, 3-6, 6-1; Mohammed Fahad bt Karan Salwan 3-6, 6-3, 6-1; Shaik Abdullah bt Jajbir Singh 6-3, 6-0; Shavrya Dhanakar bt Nikhil Passi 6-4, 6-2; Jude Raymond bt Deepak Singh 6-1, 6-3; Nischay Rawal bt Mohammed Abrar 6-1, 6-1; Sumit Nagal bt Ishaque Eqbal 6-2, 7-6(5); Harsha Manjunath bt Himanshu Sagar 7-6(4), 6-4; Shashank Navtiyal bt B.D. Sama 6-4, 7-6(4); A.K. Pardha Saradhi bt Rishab Kumar 6-0, 6-3;Basil Khuma bt I.B. Akshay 6-4, 6-1; H. Suraj bt Naveen Kumar 3-6, 6-4, 7-5; Neeraj Elangovan bt Sai Nikhil 6-0, 6-0; Nikki Poonacha bt M. Jayanth Jayaraman 7-5, 6-3; Sahil Deshmukh bt H. Madan Mohan 6-1, 6-2. — Sports Reporter

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2009, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu