Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Monday, Sep 21, 2009
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Racing : Horse Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Davenport for main event

Hyderabad: Davenport who is in fine trim may score in the Prince Of Berar Trophy (2,200m), the main event of the races to be held here on Monday (Sept. 21).

False rails will be placed and the distances marked accordingly (Race distances are same with false rails).

•ADILABAD PLATE (1,400m), Cat. II, Maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 1-10 p.m: 1. Achiever (1) P.S. Chouhan 56, 2. Arya (9) Shoban Babu 56, 3. Deccan Bravo (2) Laxman 56, 4. Miracle (4) M. Mark 56, 5. Trigger Happy (8) Ali Khan 56, 6. Your Excellency (5) K. Anil 56, 7. Admire Aura (3) Christopher 54.5, 8. Democracy (7) S. John 54.5 and 9. Fabulous Gal (6) Chary 54.5.

1. Achiever, 2. Arya,

3. Your Excellency

•PRINCE OF BERAR TROPHY (2,200m), Cat. II, 3-y-o & over (Terms), 1-40: 1. Davenport (2 ) Harish 58.5, 2. Dash On Regardless (5) S. John 57.5,3. Realtor (3) Sequeira 57.5, 4. Vijaysena (1) Rupesh 54.5 and 5. Bossei Girl (4) A. Imran Khan 53.

1. Davenport, 2.Vijaysena,

3. Bossei Girl

•COMMANCHE CUP (1,800m) , Cat. III, 3-y-o & over, rated up to 50, 2-10: 1. Jaan Baaz (6) P.S. Chouhan 60, 2. Vijaysarathi (1) Rupesh 59, 3. Style Ikon (3) A. Imran Khan 58, 4. Iki Tombi (7) S. John 57.5,5. Paymaster (4) Shoban Babu 57, 6. Pacific Groove (5) Ali Khan 56.5 and 7. Fantastic Boy (2) M. Krishna 51.5.

1. Vijaysarathi, 2. Iki Tombi,

3. Style Ikon •ESQUIRE PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), Cat. III, 4-y-o & over, rated up to 25, 2-40: 1. Ocean Of Pearls (4) K. Anil 61, 2. Cannon View (1) Laxman 60.5, 3. Classic One (9) Gnaneshwar 60.5, 4. Fair Touch (1) Chary 60, 5. Blue Magic (8) S. John 58, 6. Donna Summers (5) Ravinder 57, 7. The Scot (6) Sequeira 55.5, 8. Jay Jay (10) Joshi 54.5, 9. Mystic Impact (2) Uday Kiran 52.5, 10. Going Places (7) Umesh 49 and 11. Parineeta (3) Ramana 49.

1. Classic One, 2. Blue Magic, 3. Ocean Of Pearls

•RANI RUDRAMMA DEVI CUP (Div. II), (1,200m), Cat. II, 5-y-o & over, rated up to 75, 3-10: 1. True Fashion (1) Sk. Sharookh 60.5, 2. Chief De Mission (5) Sk. Farookh 59.5, 3. One In All (8) Rupesh 58.5, 4. Flash Flares (4) Uday Kiran 57.5, 5. Navija (6) M. Krishna 55.5, 6. Kohinoor Diamond (Ex: Alert) (3) Umesh 51.5, 7. Good Speed (9) Ravinder 50, 8. Gables (7) Chary 49.5 and 9. Lucky Damsel (2) Nitin 49.

1. True Fashion, 2. Gables, 3. One In All

•TANASHA PLATE (Div. I), (1,000m) , Cat. III, 3-y-o & over, rated up to 50, 3-45: 1. Embattled (5) P.S. Chouhan 61.5, 2. Party Doll (4) Gnaneshwar 61, 3. Queen Of Habashe (3) Rupesh 60, 4. Rainbow Fog (6) Chary 60, 5. Sixth Element (2) Laxman 60, 6. Ace High (7) Ali Khan 57.5, 7. Jugnu (10) Asbar 56, 8. Sugar Gold (1) K. Anil 55, 9. A Fire Work (9) Uday Kiran 52 and 10. Sweety Boy (8) Umesh 49.5.

1. Rainbow Fog,

2. Queen Of Habashe,

3. Embattled

•TANASHA PLATE (Div. II), (1,000m), Cat. III, 3-y-o & over, rated up to 50, 4-15: 1. Easy Touch (1) Shoban Babu 62, 2. Disco Flash (9) Chary 61.5, 3. Kohinoor Mystic (2) Umesh 61.5, 4. Ride To Glory (8) Harish 60, 5. Sugar Baby (4) N. Rawal 59, 6. Hunting Boy (3) M. Mark 56.5, 7. Sprint Champ (5) Uday Kiran 56, 8. Meritorious (7) A. Imran Khan 54.5, 9. Madho (6) Ramana 50, 10. Dancing Fairy (10) Asbar 49.

1. Disco Flash, 2. Ride To Glory, 3. Meritorious

•RANI RUDRAMMA DEVI CUP (Div. I), (1,200m) , Cat. II, 5-y-o & over, rated up to 75, 4-45: 1. Glaring Godzilla (5) S. John 61, 2. Al Jouf (3) Gnaneshwar 60, 3. Exclusive Monarch (4) Sequeira 58.5, 4. Leo Dvij (8) Christopher 58, 5. Star Composer (6) Sreekant 57, 6. Cannon Scot (2) Chary 55, 7. John Galt (7) Ravinder 50.5, 8. Hospitality (9) Ramana 50 and 9. True Force (1) Sk. Farookh 49.5.

1. Al Jouf, 2. Glaring Godzilla, 3. Leo Dvij

•ESQUIRE PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), Cat. III, 4-y-o & over, rated up to 25, 5-15: 1. Bentota (2) Nitin 61, 2. Galloping Grocer (4) Ravinder 61, 3. Play Zone (8) Sreekant 61, 4. Torrestrella (9) Ramana 61, 5. Recast (7) Gnaneshwar 58.5, 6. Turning Point (3) M. Krishna 58, 7. Queen Of Melody (1) Sequeira 57, 8. Autumn Gold (6) Chary 55, 9. First Solar (5) Umesh 55, 10. Try Me Today (Ex: Montush) (10) Laxman 52.5 and 11. Booster (11) Asbar 49.

1. Torrestrella, 2. Try Me Today,

3. Bentota

Day’s best: Rainbow Fog

Double: Davenport-Vijaysarathi

Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9. Treble: (i): 1, 2 & 3, (ii): 4, 5 & 6, (iii): 7, 8 & 9.

Tanala: Will operate on all races where there are five or more starters.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2009, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu