Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Saturday, Dec 19, 2009
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Engagements
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Engagements - Tiruchi Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Tiruchi today

RELIGION

Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple: Vaikunda Ekadasi festival, pagal pathu, Namperumal purapaddu from sanctum sanctorum, 6.30 a.m.; reaching Arjuna Mandapam, 7.15 a.m.; Arayar seva,7.45 a.m. to 1 p.m.; purappadu from Arjuna mandapam, 6.15 p.m.; reaching sanctum sanctorum, 9.30 p.m.

Sri Subramaniaswami Temple, Kumaravayalur: Kodi archana, Tiruppugazh innisai by K. Subramaniam, 6 p.m.

Sri Iyyappa Sangam: Mandala puja, Ganapathy homam, Iyyappan Temple, Cantonment, 5.15a.m.; valampuri sangabishekam, 6.30 a.m.; Ushath puja, 7.30 a.m.; uchikala puja, 10.30 a.m.; puja 6.30 p.m.; discourse by Saraswathi Ramanathan, 7 p.m.; puja and ratha bhavani, 9 p.m.

Sri Radha Kalyana Mahothsava Committee, Srirangam: Sri Radha Kalyana Mahothsavam, Unchavruthi, 8 a.m.; ashtapathi bhajan, 2 p.m.; divya naama sangeerthanam, 7 p.m.

Sri Bashyakarar Kainkrya Sabha: Discourse by Asuri V. Raman, Sri Venkatachalapathi Temple, BHEL Township, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Maruthanantha Nateswara Temple, Angarai: Dhanur masa bhajan, 5.30 a.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha, Srirangam: Parayanam, Sriman Nadamunigal Sannidhi, Sri Ranganathaswami Temple, 6.30 p.m.

Vageesa Baktha Jana Sabai: Samarasa Sudha Sanmarka Sangam, discourse by S. Kasi Viswanathan, Sri Panchavarnaswami Temple, 7 p.m.

Tirumaladiyar Kuzham: Discourse on ‘Tiruppavai’ by R. Kannan Swami, Sri Thondaradipodi Azhwar Sannidhi, Srirangam, 5 p.m.

Sri Ramana Bhagavan Spiritual Centre: Spiritual meeting, Udayalakshmi apartment, Srirangam, 6.15 p.m.

CULTURE

The Carollers: 46 th Carols by Candlelight, All Saint’s Parish Hall, Puthur, 6.30 p.m.

South Zone Cultural Centre, Thanjavur and Rasika Ranjana Sabha: Vocal by Sankaran Mahadevan and party, FGN hall, 6.30 p.m.

Shenbaga Tamil Arangu: B. Venkatesan speaks on ‘Pattinathar,’ Gandhi Road, Srirangam, 5.30 p.m.

GENERAL

National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management, Kundli, Haryana, Union Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Indian Institute of Crop Processing Technology, Thanjavur and EDC and Department of Food Service Management and Dietetics of Cauvery College for Women: Workshop cum training on ‘career and business prospects in food processing,’ Cauvery College, 10 a.m.

Tiruchi branch of the SIRC of The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India: CPE meeting, M. Mithun and S. Srivatsan, speak, Hotel Breeze, 9.45 a.m.; J. B. Sivakumaran and V. Sankar speak, 1.45 p.m.

TNEB: National Energy Conservation Week, D. Rajasekaran from Periyar Maniammai University, Vallam, and K. Sekar, Principal, Urumu Dhanalakshmi College, speak, R. Sitharaman, Chief Engineer, TNEB, presides, Kalaiarangam auditorium, 3 p.m.

CSI Mission General Hospital, Woraiyur: 100 th Christmas celebrations and inauguration of Cardiac Cathlab by Rt. Rev. G. Paul Vasanthakumar, Bishop, Tiruchi-Thanjavur Diocese, B. V. Ramanan, chief guest, 5.30 p.m.

Indian Welding Society and Infrastructure Leasing and Finance Services Limited: Signing of MoU, S. Sankaran, president, IWS and B. Pattabiraman, former president, IWS, chief guests, Breez Residency, 7.30 p.m.

Institute of Cost and Works Accountants of India – Tiruchi chapter: Corporate Week, N. Jayanthi speaks on ‘corporate governance and corporate social responsibility,’ BHEL seminar hall, 2 p.m.

Campus UK Limited: Seminar on pre-departure briefing for the students going to UK for higher studies, Venkat Ramani, Director of Academics, Saranathan College of Engineering, chief guest, Hotel Femina, 11 a.m.

Association of Physicians of India – Tiruchi Branch: B. Ramprakash from GKNM Hospital, Coimbatore, speaks, Hotel Sangam, 8.30 p.m.

Saranathan College of Engineering: Department of Electronics Engineering, Workshop on ‘programming in matlab and verilog,’ Y. Venkataramani, Director, Academics of the college, 8.55 a.m.; valediction, 4.30 p.m.

MAM College of Engineering, Department of Computer Science and Engineering and CSI, Tiruchi chapter: National conference on computing and informatics, A. Vadivel from NIT-T, delivers valedictory address, 3 p.m.

Pavendar Bharathidasan College of Engineering and Technology: Seminar on spoken English, Rishab Kumar from Belmont School of Excellence, resource person, 9 a.m.

J. J. College of Engineering and Technology: Department of Mechanical Engineering, J. Ramkumar from IIT, Kanpur, speaks on ‘recent developments in manufacturing,’ 10.15 a.m.

YWCA Matriculation Higher Secondary School: Inauguration of the school annexe, A. Kaliamurthy, SP, chief guest, Devika Jason, correspondent, presides, 10.30 a.m.

Maruthamuthu Trust: Programme on ‘climate change,’ YWCA Matriculation School, No. 1. Tollgate, 3 p.m.

HEED, Manikandam, SHARON and Worth Trust: Energy conservation week, N. Mani, EE, TNEB, K. Sudhakar of Rane TRW Steering Systems Limited, Viralimalai, speak, St. Joseph’s HSS, Punganur, 4.30 p.m.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Engagements

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2009, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu