Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Sunday, Jun 06, 2010
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Racing : Horse Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Heroic Epic expected to score

UDHAGAMANDALAM: Heroic Epic, who is in fine nick, is expected to score in the Class I Gudur Plate (1,300m), the main event of the races to be held here on Sunday (June 6).

BOAT HOUSE CUP (Div. I), (1,300m), Cl. V-B, 10-10 a.m: 1. King's Heir (7) Sham Kumar 63, 2. Beau Gallant (4) Chowgule 61.5, 3. Frankie (9) Huffton 61.5, 4. Salut D'Amour (10) Lakshmanan 60.5, 5. Storm Flight (1) Srinivasan 60.5, 6. Young Knight (6) Bopanna 60, 7. Highland Legacy (3) Zulquar Nain 59.5, 9. Glamourous (8) S. Manohar 58.5, 9. Sharavathi (11) C. Murugan 57.5, 10. Tarzan Boy (2) Venkatesan 56 and 11. Ocean Silk (5) Akbar 51.

1. King's Heir, 2. Sharavathi, 3. Frankie

SHANKARIDURG PLATE (Div. I), (1,300m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 10-30: 1. Beau Dancer (7) Miss Roopa 60.5, 2. Be My Valentine (2) Babul 59, 3. Colour Me Pretty (3) Ross 59, 4. Rainbow Lady (1) Prem 59, 5. Virtual Reality (4) Rajendra Singh 59, 6. Frost Prince (5) M. Venkatesh 51.5 and 7. Thank U Somuch (6) Kabthar 50.

1. Frost Prince, 2. Rainbow Lady, 3. Beau Dancer

AMARAVATHI PLATE (1,300m), Cl. III, 10-50: 1. Forest Knight (2) Miss Roopa 60, 2. Cobra King (3) M. Venkatesh 59.5, 3. Newfoundland (8) Rajendra Singh 59.5, 4. South Star (1) Ross 59, 5. King Crimson (6) C. Velu 53.5, 6. Mill Fontaine (4) Manikandan 52, 7. Royal Heir (5) Kabthar 51 and 8. Top Romance (7) Babul 51.

1. Mill Fontaine, 2. Forest Knight, 3. Top Romance

UDHAGAMANDALAM BOOKMAKERS CUP (1,200m), Cl. V-B, 11-10: 1. Star Emblem (5) Manikandan 60, 2. Disco Star (1) Miss Roopa 59, 3. Apache Desert (8) Ross 58.5, 4. Brave Emperor (9) Rajendra Singh 58, 5. Over The Limit (3) Kabthar 57.5, 6. Silver Flash (7) Prem 56.5, 7. Command (2) C. Velu 56, 8. Klaxon (6) Babul and 9. Dancing Storm (4) M. Venkatesh 50.5.

1. Command, 2. Klaxon, 3. Over The Limit

SHANKARIDURG PLATE (Div. II), (1,300m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 11-30: 1. Imperator (4) Ross 60.5, 2. Aspects Of Love (7) Miss Roopa 59, 3. In The Moonlight (6) Manikandan 59, 4. Bare Necessities (1) Rajendra Singh 57, 5. Twilight Mist (5) M. Venkatesh 57, 6. Victory Blues (2) C. Velu 51.5 and 7. Sweet Dreams (3) Kabthar 50.

1. Bare Necessities, 2. In The Moonlight, 3. Sweet Dreams

GUDUR PLATE (1,300m), Cl. I, 11-55: 1. Magical Warrior (4) Babul 60, 2. Savannah Fleet (2) Kabthar 59.5, 3. Cosmic Explorer (6) Manikandan 58.5, 4. Heroic Epic (7) Rajendra Singh 58.5, 5. Autumn Pearl (5) Ross 57, 6. Mystery Knight (3) Miss Roopa 55 and 7. Beauchamp Prince (1) C. Velu 54.5.

1. Heroic Epic, 2. Magical Warrior, 3. Mystery Knight

PERUNDURAI PLATE (1,200m), Cl. II, 12-15: 1. Dolphin Bay (1) Prem 60, 2. Best Of The Blues (4) Ross 59.5, 3. Right Again (5) Rajendra Singh 59.5, 4. Gold Crusader (2) Miss Roopa 56 and 5. Bureaucrat (3) Babul 55.5.

1. Gold Crusader, 2. Bureaucrat

ANNOOR PLATE (1,300m), Cl. V-A, 12-35: 1. Step In Style (8) Prem 61, 2. Fond Approach (3) Ross 59.5, 3. Special Charm (16) M. Venkatesh 59, 4. Spirited Player (14) C. Velu 58, 5. Victory Peak (7) Rajendra Singh 58, 6. Divine Dew (10) Babul 57.5, 7. Flying Man (11) Bopanna 56.5, 8. Just Be Cool (9) Manikandan 54.5, 9. Star Academy (12) Chowgule 54, 10. Flash Dance (5) Srinivasan 53.5, 11. Island Ruler (18) S. Manohar 53.5, 12. New Edge (1) C. Umesh 53, 13. Star Summit (13) Miss Roopa 53, 14. King Tudor (2) Lakshmanan 52.5, 15. Space King (4) Cornelius 52.5, 16. Native Magic (15) Casey 52, 17. Modee Roch (6) Huffton 50.5 and 18. Yahoodotcom (17) Venkatesan 50.

1. Fond Approach, 2. Step In Style, 3. Star Summit

BOAT HOUSE CUP (Div. II), (1,300m), Cl. V-B, 1-00: 1. Star Marker (7) S. Manohar 61, 2. King's Delight (9) Akbar 60, 3. Amazing Blaze (2) N. Murugan 56.5, 4. Capricorn Line (4) C. Umesh 50.5, 5. Mochachino (6) Casey 50.5, 6. Kiss Me (5) Venkatesan 50, 7. Mangolian Chief (3) C. Murugan 50, 8. Sharp Spirit (8) Lakshmanan 50 and 9. Star Phantom (1) Bopanna 50.

1. Sharp Spirit, 2. King's Delight, 3. Mangolian Chief

Day's best: Mill Fontaine

Double: Frost Prince – Bare Necessities

Treble: 7, 8 & 9.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2010, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu