Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Tuesday, Jun 29, 2010
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Badminton Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Rane bows out

Bangalore: Top seed Saili Rane of Air India crashed out at the round of 32 stage of the 9th All India junior ranking badminton tournament, losing 14-21,18-21 to unseeded Nidhi Tiwari of Delhi in the Girls under-19 singles at the KBA courts here on Monday. Meanwhile, third seed Gauri Ghate, of Maharashtra, suffered a defeat in the round of 16 losing 13-21, 19-21 to Sara Naqvi of Uttar Pradesh.

The results :

Round of 32:

Girls: Under-19: Nidhi Tiwari bt Saili Rane 21-14 21-18; Anagha Unni bt Kerul Mistry 21-19 21-19; Sanyogita Ghorpade bt C.H. Poornima 21-15 21-5; Vijeta Bhargava bt V. Pramada 22-20 21-14; Tanvi Lad bt Sheshadri Sanyal 21-15 21-8; Arathi Sara Sunil bt Leela Lakshmi 21-13 21-12; K. Maneesha bt Saee Purandare 21-19 21-14; G. Ruthvika Shivani bt Sindhu Bhardwaj 21-17 21-16; Karishma Wadkar bt J. Meghana 21-13 Ret; Jacqueline Rose Kunnath bt Prajakta Sawant 21-19 16-21 21-19; Sara Naqvi bt Devika Ravindra 21-8 21-18; Gauri Ghate bt S. Archana 21-8 21-5; Riya Pillai bt Revati Devasthale 21-7 19-21 21-15; D. Sudha Kalyani bt Rituparna Das 21-17 14-21 21-19; Shreya Aggrawal bt Priya Prakash 21-14 21-12; Daya Elsa Jacob bt Vaishnavi Iyer 21-14 21-18.

Boys: Under-19: Sai Praneeth bt Harshvardhan Bisht 21-13 21-15; Subhankar Dey bt Deepak Bisht 21-10 21-11; Pratul Joshi bt Vikas Harsha 21-12 21-11; Hemanagendra Babu bt Aditya Joshi 21-19 21-17; Hirak Jyoti Neog bt Rajas Jawalkar 21-12 21-13; Nikhilesh Sarma bt A. Naresh 21-15 21-19; N.V.S Vijetha bt Rupinder Singh 21-10 21-15; Anurag Thakkar bt Ankit Arora 8-21 21-19 21-17; K. Sriteja bt Bhaskar Chakraborty 21-13 21-11; Saarang Lakhanee bt Arun George 21-14 15-21 21-19; Saharsh Reddy bt Harsheel Dani 21-9 21-14; Sameer Verma bt Shivam Sharma 21-8 21-9; T. Nagendra bt Khaja Jaleel Ahmed Shaik 18-21 21-19 21-19; Rohit Yadav bt Abhishek Yeligar 21-11 21-8; K. Srikanth bt Deepak Khatri 21-15 21-10; Trinankur Nag bt K.P. Chaitanya 21-11 22-20.

Round of 16:

Girls: Under 19: Nidhi Tiwari bt Anagha Unni 21-10 21-13; Sanyogita Ghorpade bt Vijeta Bhargava 24-22 21-17; Tanvi Lad bt Arathi Sara Sunil 21-11 25-23; Ruthvika Shivani bt K. Maneesha 21-17 21-10; Jacqueline Rose Kunnath bt Karishma Wadkar 21-14 23-25 21-13; Sara Naqvi bt Gauri Ghate 21-13 21-19; Sudha Kalyani bt Riya Pillai 13-21 21-18 21-17; Daya Elsa Jacob bt Shreya Aggrawal 21-12 21-12.

Boys: Under 19: Sai Praneeth bt Subhankar Dey 21-15 21-18; Pratul Joshi bt Hemanagendra Babu 21-11 21-17; Nikhilesh Sarma bt Hirak Jyoti Neog 21-14 17-21 21-17; N.V.S Vijetha bt Anurag Thakkar 21-18 21-12; Saarang Lakhanee bt K. Sriteja 21-18 19-21 21-19; Sameer Verma bt Saharsh Reddy 21-12 21-8; Rohit Yadav bt T. Nagendra 21-9 21-2; K. Srikanth bt Trinankur Nag 21-15 21-15 .

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2010, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu