Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Saturday, Jul 10, 2010
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Racing : Horse Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Aboline well prepared

BANGALORE:Aboline, who has been well prepared, is expected to score in the HDIL B.T.C. Anniversary Cup (1,400m), the main event of the races to be held here on Saturday (July 10).

False rails (width about 2m from 1,600m to the winning post) will be in position.

COMMANCHE TROPHY (Div. II), (1,100m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 1-00 p.m.: 1. Silver Court (3) Asbar 56, 2. Silver Sceptre (2) S. Johan 56, 3. One Cool Cat (6) Vinod Shinde 56, 4. Endurance (1) Mark 56, 5. Princess Coup (8) P. S. Chouhan 54.5, 6. Methodical (7) Sreekanth 54.5, 7. Love Me Tender (5) Sampson 54.5 and 8. Better Than Best (4) S. Babu 54.5.

1. Love Me Tender,

2. Princess Coup,

3. Silver Sceptre

ROYAL CHALLENGE PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 1-35: 1. Crown Vision (7) Suraj Narredu 61.5, 2. Sparkling Cat (8) Adarsh 61, 3. Champs Elysees (11) Koch 54, 4. Kings Admiral (9) M. Ravi 53, 5. Different Opinion (4) Merchant 53, 6. Trillion Win (2) P. S. Chouhan 53, 7. Amazing Queen (6) Sampson 52.5, 8. Amazing Performer (1) Md. Shafiq 51.5, 9. Jewel Lady (5) Gautam 51.5, 10. Fruit King (10) Khurshad 51 and 11. Give Me The Money (3) Vivek 50.

1. Crown Vision,

2. Amazing Queen, 3. Trillion Win

COMMANCHE TROPHY (Div. I), (1,100m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 2-10: 1. Adonis (8) Suraj Narredu 56, 2. Elite Land (1) A. Imran Khan 56, 3. One For The Money (6) S. John 56, 4. Fame And Glory (2) Koch 56, 5. Sky Glider (7) I. Chisty 54.5, 6. Never Say Goodbye (3) C. Alford 54.5, 7. Nessie (4) P. S. Chouhan 54.5 and 8. La Clique (5) B. Prakash 54.5.

1. La Clique, 2. Nessie, 3. Never Say Goodbye

PUNE PLATE (1,600m), rated 00 to 25, 2-45: 1. Sun Ray (1) B. Mukesh 62.5, 2. Black Super Star (5) C. Alford 62, 3. Royal Prodigy (12) L. Stephane 62, 4. Superlativo (8) S. Ramesh 62, 5. Golden Dixie (11) Ramandeep 61.5, 6. Star Of Stars (9) Shadab 61, 7. Bonzini (2) Sreekanth 60.5, 8. Spark Of Galaxy (6) S. Johan 60.5, 9. Rich Radiant (4) Md. Shafiq 60, 10. Kalyan (3) Harsha 59, 11. Powergrid (7) Rajesh Babu 57.5 and 12. Saddler (10) Merchant 57.

1. Royal Prodigy,

2. Sun Ray, 3. Spark Of Galaxy

R.M. PUTTANNA MEMORIAL TROPHY (1,400m), rated 40 to 65, 4-y-o & over, 3-20: 1. Desert Realm (10) S. Babu 60, 2. Hidalgo (2) S. John 57.5, 3. Ruby Legend (5) D. Patel 57.5, 4. Brunetta (7) Suraj Narredu 57.5, 5. Appolonaire (8) Sampson 57, 6. Mercutio (9) B. Prakash 56.5, 7. Captain's Lover (4) P. S. Chouhan 55.5, 8. Mystere (6) I. Chisty 55, 9. Powerfuldreams (3) L. Stephane 55 and 10. Jersey Power (1) Sapra 53.

1. Mystere,

2. Captain's Lover,

3. Powerfuldreams

HDIL B.T.C. ANNIVERSARY CUP (1,400m), 4-y-o & over (Terms), 4-00: 1. Aboline (1) C. Alford 60, 2. Sprint Star (15) Suraj Narredu 60, 3. Palazzio's Sun (8) Daniel Grant 58.5, 4. Diamond Hunter (12) M. Narredu 58.5, 5. Celestial Way (10) Sampson 56.5, 6. Tomsk (9) S. John 55.5, 7. Aristos (14) Zervan 55.5, 8. D'Artagnan (3) I. Chisty 55, 9. Cielo Rey (4) R. Marshall 55, 10. Successor (11) L. Stephane 54.5, 11. Astral Flash (5) B. Prakash 54.5, 12. Atlantus (7) Sapra 54.5, 13. Rimpuche (6) Shinde 53, 14. Originality (13) A. Imran Khan 53 and 15. Bhagirathi (2) P. S. Chouhan 52.5.

1. Aboline,

2. Celestial Way,

3. Sprint Star

NAWAB M. ARSHAD ALI KHAN MEMORIAL CUP (1,400m), 3-y-o (Terms), 4-35: 1. Kohinoor Wish (6) Rupesh 57, 2. Couleur Rouge (3) Suraj Narredu 53.5, 3. String Along (4) A. Imran Khan 53.5, 4. Ciel Indienne (5) Sampson 52, 5. Braavo (7) C. Alford 52, 6. Sun Dancing (1) I. Chisty 51.5 and 7. Make My Day (2) Vivek 50.5.

1. Ciel Indienne,

2. Kohinoor Wish,

3. Couleur Rouge

R.M. PUTTANNA MEMORIAL TROPHY (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 40 to 65, 4-y-o & over, 5-10: 1. Rashida (10) R. Marshall 61.5, 2. Rugged Beauty (9) Khurshad 60, 3. Marie Curie (2) Sampson 59, 4. Glitterato (5) Suraj Narredu 58.5, 5. Kripa (8) Ashok Kumar 58, 6. Sweet Surrender (3) C. Alford 58, 7. First Of A Legend (4) D. Patel 57.5, 8. Mr. President (7) M. Narredu 57, 9. Spark Of Bronte (1) Rupesh 57 and 10. Yamaguchi (6) L. Stephane 54.

1. Spark Of Bronte,

2. Sweet Surrender,

3. Glitterato

ROYAL CHALLENGE PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 5-45: 1. Soviet Melody (3) Sreekanth 62, 2. Its My Party (9) L. Stephane 59, 3. Magnifique (10) Ghous 59, 4. Flip Your Destiny (2) Mark 57.5, 5. Manthara (8) P. S. Chouhan 57.5, 6. Sky Rider (6) I. Chisty 56.5, 7. Nearco Master (1) Khurshad 56, 8. Sweet Performer (5) S. John 56, 9. Smart Ways (4) A. Imran Khan 55 and 10. Legend Reborn (7) Adarsh 53.

1. Soviet Melody,

2. Sky Rider,

3. Smart Ways

Day's best: La Clique

Double: Crown Vision — Ciel Indienne

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Mini Jkt: 3, 5, 7 & 9; Tr (i): 2, 4 & 6; (ii): 7, 8 & 9; Exacta: 4, 6, 8 & 9.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2010, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu