Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Monday, Aug 09, 2010
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs |

Sport - Racing : Motor Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Red Rooster reigns

Coimbatore: The Red Rooster Racing stars shook off those opening leg hiccups at Nashik to take the top two spots in the premium class of the Speed-INRC Rally of Coimbatore for four wheelers at the Ganga Naidu Charities Trust grounds here on Sunday.

Overnight leader V.R. Naren Kumar (Ram Kumar) from Red Rooster Racing came up with yet another scorching show.

The six-time champion enjoyed a 31-second edge over his nearest rival and team-mate Vikram Mathias (PVS Murthy) entering the eighth stage, the opening stage for the day. The terrain was in a pretty bad shape, but not Naren. The 35-year-old, with Ram by his side in a Mitsubishi Lancer Cedia, held a clean line early on.

He followed it up with an attacking show in the Super Special Stages to take the top honour.

The results (Provisional un-audited classification): Overall: 1. Naren Kumar / Ram Kumar (Red Rooster Racing) 1:35:58.3; 2. Vikram Mathias / P.V. Srinivasa Murthy (Red Rooster Racing) 1:36:32.7; 3. Arjun Balu / B.S. Sujit Kumar (Team MRF) 1:39:27.4.

Group 2000cc N+: 1. Naren Kumar / Ram Kumar 1:35:58.3; 2. Vikram Mathias / P.V Srinivasa Murthy 1:36:32.7; 3. Arjun Balu / B.S Sujit Kumar 1:39:27.4.

Group 2000cc N: 1. Sujay Suresh / S.M. Bharath (Ovion Racing) 1:46:53.9; 2 . Vikram Devadasen / E. Shivaprakash (Pvt) 1:51:21.5; 3 . Chethan Shivaram / Roopesh Kholay (1:54: 47.2).

Group 1600cc N: 1 . Shailendar Hegde / Sheraz Ahmed (Pvt) 1:52:32.7; 2 . G.A. Vishal / R. Robinson George (Pvt) 1:52: 55.9; 3 . Ranjith Gopinath / R. Dileep (Pvt) 1:54: 55.7.

Group 1400cc N: 1 . Dr Bikku Babu / Bonnie Thomas (Pvt-Kerala) 1:49:59.0; 2 . Byram Godrej / Anjay Kapadia (Pvt) 1:50:18.6; 3 . L. Monish / J. Jeevarathinam (1:58:43.9).

Group Rally Star Cup (RSC): 1 . Phalguna Urs / Anoop Kumar (Pvt) 1:52:25.1; 2 . N. Harikesav /Ashvin Nadig (Pvt) 1:53:38.3; 3. M.R. Venkatapathy / S. Santosh Kumar 1: 55:16.9.

Group Gypsy: 1. Maj Amarinder S. Brar / Himanshu Pareek (Pvt–Army Adventure Wing) 1:53:34.6; 2 . Shakti Bajaj / Dharmesh Singh (Pvt-Army AW) 1:56: 22.2; 3 . Harpreet Singh Sidhu / Sanjay B. Gokhale 1:56: 54.5 . — Principal Correspondent

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2010, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu