Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Friday, Aug 13, 2010
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs |

Sport - Cricket Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Gayathri felicitated

Chennai: Gayathri Govindaraj, hurdler and jumper from St. Joseph's College of Engineering, was felicitated by the college faculty for her performances that had earned her several medals in international competitions in recent weeks.

Mementos were presented by Jeppiaar, Chairman, St.Joseph's College.

Babu Manoharan, Director, presided.

Achievements

Gayathri won two silver medals (100 hurdles and triple jump) in the Asian Junior meet at Thailand, a silver in triple jump at the Asian All Star meet in New Delhi and figured in the finals of two events (triple jump and 100 hurdles) in the World Junior Championship in Canada.

Kancheepuram

enters semifinals

Kancheepuram entered the semifinals of the TNCA inter-District under-14 cricket tournament after defeating Kirishnagiri by 149 runs in the quarterfinals played at Hosur on Thursday.

In a pre-quarterfinal encounter, Coimbatore beat Thiruvallur by virtue of its first innings lead, in Coimbatore.

The scores:

Quarterfinals: At Hosur: Kancheepuram 307 for eight in 90 overs (S. Swaminathan 57, S. Santhosh Shiv 63, R. Hariharan 70, R. Sundar 33, Akshay Bharathwaj three for 70) bt Krishnagiri 158 for six in 90 overs (Y. Surya 93).

Pre-quarterfinals: At Coimbatore: Coimbatore 201 in 87.1 overs drew with Tiruvallur 158 in 70.2 overs (Kasi Viswanathan 46, R. Aditya five for 41, Kabin Sanjay four for 43). Coimbatore wins on first innings lead.

Manian-Ananth duo takes the honours

R.V.S. Manian and N. Ananth triumphed playing North-South while H.K. Jhavier and M.R. Goyal won from East-West, at the Alumni Club Open Pairs event here on Wednesday.

The results (North-South):

1. R.V.S. Manian & N. Ananth; 2. R.N. Subramanian & P. Narayan Iyer; 3. R.V. Subramanian & G. Rajagopal.

East-West: 1. H.K. Jhavier & M.R. Goyal; 2. B. Kamakoti & M.H. Subramaniam; 3. Sandeep Dang & V. Krishnan .

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2010, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu