Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Wednesday, Aug 18, 2010
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Tennis Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Aryan Goveas advances

Bangalore: Aryan Goveas of Maharashtra entered the boys' under-12 and under-14 quarterfinals at the Enerzal AITA Talent Series tennis tournament, at the Gardenia Tennis Centre here on Tuesday.

The results: Boys (Pre-Quarterfinals): U-12: Aryan Goveas (Mah) bt Raghu Rineeth (Kar) 4-0, 4-2; Bharath Nishok Kumaran (TN) bt Varun Panchmal (Kar) 4-2, 4-0; Dhananjay Vikram (TN) bt Siddharth N. Gowda (Kar) 5-4(2), 4-1; Adil Kalyanpur (Kar) bt Reddy V. Prashant (AP) 1-4, 4-2, 4-1; Upamanyu Sinha (Guj) bt Roham Mammen (Kar) 4-2, 2-4, 4-1; Abhimanyu Reddy (AP) bt Anirudh Balasuramanium (Kar) 3-5, 4-0, 4-1; Eswar Reddy (AP) bt Varun Venkat (Kar) 4-2, 4-2; Dhruv Sunish (Mah) bt Surya Prasad (Kar) 4-1, 4-2. U-14: B.R. Nikshep (Kar) bt Mihir Roy Choudhury (Kar) 4-1, 4-1; M. Arjun (Kar) bt R. Prateik (Kar) 5-3, 1-4, 5-4(4); Aryan Goveas (Mah) bt B.S. Anirudh (Kar) 3-5, 4-0, 4-1; B.S. Rahul (Kar) bt Bharath Nishok Kunaran (TN) 5-3, 5-4(6); R. Ramakrishnan (TN) bt Nikhil Rangarajan 4-1, 4-1.

Girls U-14: First round: Preeti Bhandurge (Mah) bt Shikha N. Singh (Kar) 4-1, 4-1; Jyothi (Kar) bt Namratha Dutta (Kar) 1-4, 4-1, 4-2; Dhwani Kunar (Kar) bt Ashika D. Urs 4-0, 5-3; Prerana A. Kalwar (Kar) bt P. Sivanuja (AP) 4-1, 4-0; Aboli Goghari (Mah) bt K. Ramita (Kar) 4-0, 4-0; Hrishika Rajesh (Kar) bt Prerna Singal (Kar) 5-4(2), 1-4, 4-1; S. Harshita (Kar) bt Aditi Dilip (Kar) 4-0, 4-1; Ria Vardhan (Mah) bt Nisha Shenoy (Kar) 4-2, 4-1; Shivani Manjunath (Kar) bt Nidhitra Rajmohan (TN) 2-4, 4-2, 4-2; Sanskriti Ranjan (Kar) bt Roopal Kondepudi (Kar) 4-0, 4-0; Gopika Madhu (Kar) bt Abhilasha Vishwanath (Kar) 4-2, 2-4, 4-0; Abipsha Rath (Kar) w/o Prajna Nagraj (Kar); Shloka Kumar (Kar) bt S. Soha (Kar) 4-1, 4-0; Rashmika Rajan (Kar) bt Sanjana Rajshekhar (Kar) 4-2, 4-2; Jafreen Shaik (AP) bt Thangam Chandy (Kar) 5-3, 4-1; Nupur Umashankar (Kar) bt Nandini Gupta(AP) 4-1, 4-1 .

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2010, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu