Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Friday, Aug 27, 2010
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs |

Sport - Squash Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Yash wins

CHENNAI: Lady Andal's Yash D Jain overcame I. Sudharshanan (Vedha Vikas HSS, Salem) 11-7, 11-9, 6-11, 12-10 in a boys' under-17 pre-quarterfinal contest of the Punj Lloyd-all-India inter-school South Zone squash tournament at here on Thursday.

Other results (pre-quarterfinals):

Boys: U-11: Shankaran Parthiban (DAV) bt Yashvardhan Saraf (Sishya) 11-0, 11-0, 11-0; Pranav N Visvesh (Vidya Mandir) bt Kanish (Bhavan's) 11-6, 11-3, 11-5; S. Jithendran (Alagappa) bt Dhruv Bansal (Bhavan's Rajaji) 11-0, 11-0, 11-1.

Yashwanth Raghav (Sindhi Model) bt D. Sashi 11-3, 11-1, 11-3; R. Dinesh (M.Ct. MHSS) bt R. Abhishek (Bhavan's Rajaji) 11-1, 11-0, 11-0; S. Navneeth Prabhu bt B. Aditya (Bala Vidya Mandir) 11-3, 11-1, 11-3; Siroshan Ashok (Montfort) bt Abhinav Sen (PSBB) 11-5, 11-4, 11-7; Yash Fadte (St. Joseph's, Goa) bt Tanish Dugar (Lady Andal) 11-5, 11-2, 11-4.

U-13: S. Velavan (Don Bosco) bt S. Prathik (Maharishi Vidya Mandir) 11-3, 11-2, 11-5; Aditya Raghavan (Shankara MHSS) bt Neel Nirav Patel (DAV) 11-0, 11-0, 11-1; Vikas G Mehra (Chinmaya Vidyalaya) bt Samrit Golecha (DAV) 11-1, 11-3, 11-0.

A. Rishidev (Santhome) bt Siddhant Saraf (Lady Andal) 11-2, 11-2, 11-3; Abhay Singh (Lady Andal) bt Kiran Narayanan (Montfort) 11-1, 11-5, 11-5.

R.A. Charanyaselvan (Maharishi Vidya Mandir) bt Raunak Laha (Sherwood Hall) 11-1, 1-3, 11-0; R. Solomon (Arul Jothi) bt Kavin Chander 11-1, 11-2, 11-3.

U-15: K.S. Aswin Seshadri (PSBB) bt S. Sunil (Montfort) 11-5, 11-5, 11-7; Sanjeev Sridharan (Bhavan's Rajaji) bt S. Somesh (MCC HSS) 11-4, 11-1, 11-4; S. Guhan bt Aniruddh Rao 11-5, 11-1, 11-4.

Sandeep Ramachandran bt Dayal Niranjan 11-0, 11-3, 11-6; S. Sibi (PSBB) bt S. Shashank (DAV) 11-2, 11-1, 11-0; K. Roshan (IDPL) bt Hari Vaishnav 11-1, 11-2, 11-2.

U-17: Vaarish K Sawlani (Lady Andal) bt Chirag Surana (DAV) 11-3, 11-8, 11-7; Gaurav Khemka (Chinmaya Vidyalaya) bt Shaurya Saluja (Indus International, Ban) 11-1, 11-0, 11-2 .

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2010, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu