Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Thursday, Sep 09, 2010
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs |

Sport - Athletics Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Gayathri, Fayaz the best

Special Correspondent

Chennai: Gayathri Govindaraj and A.J. Mohammade Fayaz of St. Joseph's College of Engineering emerged as the best athletes of the two-day South Zone inter-collegiate athletics meet sponsored by the St Joseph's College of Engineering here on Wednesday.

The results:

Men: 10000m: 1.Santosh Kumar (Loyola), 2. K. Muthukumar (Islamiah), 3. Ananda Raj (Raja's College, Pudukottai) 33:47.7s; 110 hurdles: 1.J. Surender (Loyola), 2. Prem Kumar (St. Joseph's), 3.A. Suresh MAVMA Ayurvedic College, Madurai), 14.8s; Hammer: 1. E. Charles (St. Joseph's), 2. Syed Najeeb (St. Joseph's), 3. C. Kishore Kumar (Arunai Engineeering, Tiruvannamalai) 43.77m.

High Jump: K. Gowtham (Loyola), 2. Jessin J. Varghese (MA College, Tiruchur), 3.V.B.Pranav (St. Joseph's); 2.00m; Triple Jump: 1.J. Surender (Loyola), 2. Ranjith (MCC), 3. Mohammad Shffil (Sri Krishna College, Kerala) 15.47m; 400m: 1.A.Yogesh (JHA Agaresen College, Madhavaram), 2. Binu Jose (MA College, Tiruchur), 3. M. Manthy Chamy (AM Jain) 55.6s.

800m: 1. B.Veeranan (St. Joseph's Tiruchi), 2. G.R. Deelipan (Loyola), 3.Vipin Francis (St. Joseph's) 1:53.1s; 200m: 1. M. Prakash (Loyola), 2. R. Saravanan (Loyola), 3. Rahul (Guru Nanak) 22.1s; Shot put: Soumithra Patil (St. Joseph's), 2. Ramadoss (Loyola), 2. V.P. Aifiri (MA College, Tiruchur) 13.61 m; Decathlon: Manupaul (MA College, Tiruchur), 2. Vimal Raja (YMCA), 3. David Finny (St. Joseph's) 5211 points; 4x100 relay: 1. Loyola, 2. St.Joseph's, 3. MCC, 42.7s; 4x400 relay: 1. St.Joseph's, 2. MCC, 3. A.M. Jain, 3:22.9s.

Women:

High jump: 1. G. Mary Shalini (MGR College, Hosur), 2. D. Anitha Shree (Ethiraj), 3. Anjammal (JBDS College) 1.61m; 400m hurdles: 1. R. Anu (Vimala College, Kerala), 2. T. Renuka (St. Joseph's), 3. Neethu Mol P. Mathew (Brennen College, Thalasery) 1:03.9s; Long jump: 1. P. Subashini (St. Joseph's); 2. Meerena Joseph (Brennen College), 3. Melaine Mary (MOP Vaishnav) 5.75 m.

800m: 1. Gomathi (MOP Vaishnav), 2. P.M. Surya Mol (Vimala College, Tiruchur), 3. S.P.B. Poorvika (St. Joseph's) 2: 17.9s; 200m: 1. K. Ammu (Brennen College), 2. K.V. Alby Mol (Brennen College), 3.Ambili Thomas (Vimala College); 3000m: 1.Rincy Thomas (Vimala College), 2. V. Nirosha (Govt. College, Pudukottai), 3. K. Geetha (MOP Vaishnav) 11:27.9s.

Heptathlon: 1. T. Kalaivani (MOP Vaishnav), 2. Linda Mol M. Rajan (Vimala College), 3. S.Neela Veni (MOP ) 4514 points; 4x100 relay: 1. St. Joseph's, 2. Brennen College, 3.Vimala College. 48.6s; 4x400 metres: 1.Vimala College, 2. Brennen College, 3. St.Joseph's. 3:548s.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2010, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu