Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Tuesday, Oct 19, 2010
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Athletics Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Stephen, Kowsalya emerge fastest

Principal Correspondent

Coimbatore: G. Stephen of Dr. NGP College of Arts and Science and R. Kowsalya of PSGR Krishnammal College emerged the fastest athletes of the Bharathiar University 29th inter-collegiate athletic meet at the Nehru Stadium here on Monday.

Stephen stopped the clock at 11.1s for the 100 metres gold for men, while Kowsalya timed 13.0s for the gold and glory in the women's section.

V. Ruba Devi of Kongu Arts stamped her class in the long distance events winning both the half marathon and 5000m with relative ease.

The results:

Men: 100m: G. Stephen (Dr. NGP) 11.1s; 2. D. Nandakumar (Dr. NGP); 3. M. Sasidharan (Sri Krishna). 5000m: 1. R. Rajesh (STC, Pollachi) 15:42.3s; 2. A. Rajkumar (GAC, Ooty); 3. A. Kannan (Amman Arts). Half-marathon: 1. A. Kannan (Amman Arts) 1:17:03s; 2. T. Dhayalan (KSG); 3. Sankar (Dr. NGP). 20km walk: 1. P. Vishnu (Dr. NGP) 2:06:13.0s; 2. K. Mansurali (PSG Arts); 3. A. Selvaraj (Erode Arts).

Hammer throw: 1. M. Karthick Selvan (Dr. NGP) 33.29m; 2. S. Kalidas (Bharathiar University); 3. M. Parthiban (Dr. NGP). Shot put: 1. K. Sooriya Prakash (Dr. NGP); 2. T. Allaudin Bhasha (Kongu Arts); 3. N. Nova James (Sri Ramakrishna). High jump: 1. Vikas Chauhan (Dr. NGP) 1.88m; 2. Arun Kumar (Dr. NGP); 3. K. Kannan (BU Dept). Triple jump: 1. R. Velumani (GAC) 13.93m; 2. Vishnu Prasath (PSG CAS); 3. Siva Kamatchi Balan (Bharathiar University).

Women: 100m: 1. R. Kowsalya (PSGR Krishnammal) 13.0s; 2. R. Vigneshwari (Kongu Arts); 3. K. Sharanya (Sri Ramakrishna). 5000m: 1. V. Ruba Devi (Kongu) 20:25.4s; 2. R. Ishwarya (Nirmala); 3. R. Poongodi (SNS). Half-marathon: 1. V. Ruba Devi (Kongu Arts) 1:33.3s; 2. P. Dhanalakshmi (Dr. NGP); 3. R. Iswarya (Nirmala). 5km walk: 1. S. Vidhya (Dr. NGP) 30:32.4s; 2. K. Marikkanu (Bharathiar University); 3. G. Sugunasundari (Bharathiar).

Triple jump: 1. J. Hemashree (Nirmala) 10.95m; 2. V. Pavithra (Nirmala); 3. Myndhana Devi (Kongu). Hammer throw: 1. M. Brindha (Nirmala) 31.90m; 2. S. Ponni (PKR); 3. M. Kayalvizhi (Nirmala). Shot put: 1. D. Dhivya (Nirmala) 9.50m; 2. S. Ponni (PKR); 3. M. Kayalvizhi (Nirmala) .

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2010, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu