Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Friday, Oct 22, 2010
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Sports : General Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

JJ CET wins both team titles

TIRUCHI: JJ CET won the men's and women's team titles in the Anna University of Technology (Tiruchi) Zone-I athletics meet here.

The results (all winners): Men: 100m: 1. R. Rishiban (JJ); 200m: R.P. Muralikrishna (MIET); 400m: P. Murali (JJ); 800m: K. Logeshwaran (AUT-T); 1,500m: S. Shankar Raja Pandian (PABCET); 5,000m: S. Shankar Rajapandian; 10,000m: S. Jerome (JJ); 110m hurdles: R. Vignesh (JJ); 400m hurdles: S. Vinoth Kumar (MIET); 20km walk: C. Masilamani (PABCET); 20km race: K. Balsamy (PABCET); Long jump: K. Elavarasan (MIET); High jump: A. Augustine (MIET); Triple jump: R. Rajesh Kumar (MCE); Shot put: A. Daniel (JJ); Hammer throw: A. Daniel; Discus: S. Mubarak (MIET); Javelin: R. Ranjith Kumar (PABIIT); Pole vault: M. Eniyan Sampath (CCET); 4x100m relay: JJ; 4x400m relay: JJ.

Individual champion: A. Daniel. Team championship: 1. JJ (66 points), 2. MIET (34), 3. PABCET (27).

Women: 100m: G. Lavanya (JJ); 200m: G. Lavanya; 400m: P. Senthamilselvi (JJ); 800m: C. Tamilarasi (JJ); 1,500m: C. Tamilarasi; 100m hurdles: S. Nithya (MCE); 5km walk: 1. R. Vaijayanthi Mala (Saranathan); Long jump: S. Nithya; High jump: B. Prathiba (Saranathan); Triple jump: B. Prathiba; Shot put: S. Prasanthi (Saranathan); Discus: C. Rajalakshmi (JJ); Javelin: M. Boopala (Oxford); 4x100m relay: Saranathan; 4x400m relay: JJ.

Individual champion: G. Lavanya. Team championship: 1. JJ (46 points), 2. Saranathan CE (39), 3. Oxford (29) .

Oxford wins

Oxford Engineering College (22 points) won the overall championship in the Anna University of Technology (Tiruchi) inter-zonal boxing tournament for men. Kings College of Engineering (11 points) finished second.

The results: Bantam: 1. S. Vinoth Kumar (Oxford), 2. M. Niruban (KLN); Light weight: 1. S. Ram Kumar (Oxford), 2. R. Vivek (Kings); Light welter: 1. N. Manikandan (Oxford), 2. P. Chandraguru (TEC); Welter: 1. P. Hariprasad (Krishnaswamy EC), 2. Asif Mohammed (TEC); Middle: 1. P. Dhamodharan (Oxford), 2. S. Siva Elangiyam (Kings); Light heavy: 1. B. Raghunath (Oxford), 2. K. Vignesh (Kings); Heavy: 1. G. Naresh Kumar (Kings), 2. P. Sakthikumar (Oxford) .

Inter-State badminton

The South Zone inter-State badminton championship, organised by the Virudhunagar District Badminton Association, begins at the A.J. Stadium, Sivakasi, on Friday.

The three-day tournament to be conducted in four categories: men, women, junior (under-19) boys and girls, will feature teams from Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Puducherry.

Being a team competition, three singles and two doubles matches will constitute the men's event while the rest will have two singles and one doubles matches.

Andhra Pradesh is the defending champion in all four categories.

Murugesh beats Prem

R. Mururgesh of S.S. Sports Academy pulled off a stunning 3-2 win over Prem Prakash the experienced State star from Coimbatore in a Group ‘C' encounter of the State-level invitation snooker championship at the S.S. Sports Academy, Erode, on Thursday.

It was Murugesh's limited stroke play that turned the tide in his favour. Meanwhile, another State topper Varun Kumar demolished Thirumurugan 3-0. Varun's commanding win included a classic century break (106). It was a treat to watch Varun potting even the difficult balls with relative ease.

S. Surendran (S.S. Sports Academy), with three wins, was the first to qualify for the quarterfinals from Group ‘D'.

The results: Group ‘A': Varun Kumar bt Thirumurugan 3-0; Jagan Williams bt Eswaramoorthy 3-1. Group ‘B': Vijay Nichani bt S. Mathews 3-0; Prabhu bt Umakanth 3-2. Group ‘C': R. Murugesh bt Prem Prakash 3-2; R. Murugesh bt Rajan 3-0. Group ‘D': S. Surendran bt Naveen (CBA) 3-0; S. Surendran bt Ranjith (Chennai) 3-0; S. Surendran bt V. Jayakumar (SSA) 3-0 .

Sri Jayendra in final

Sri Jayendra Saraswathy MHSS edged out Suburban HSS by five runs and entered the final of the CDCA inter-school non-age group cricket tournament for the T.S.S & Co. Trophy at the PSG Medical College grounds, Coimbatore, on Thursday.

In the clash for the title, Sri Jayendra will take on favourite RKS Kalvi Nilayam, which posted a 69-run win over Mani HSS.

The scores (semifinals): Sri Jayendra Saraswathy MHSS 131 for six in 25 overs (Gokul 32, Godwin Rubesh 56, Gowtham three for 19) bt Suburban HSS 126 for nine in 25 overs; RKS Kalvi Nilayam HSS 133 for four in 20 overs (Nandagopal 53, Sarbuddin 40) bt Mani HSS 64 for nine in 20 overs (Dyson three for 12) .

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2010, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu