Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Monday, Nov 22, 2010
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Table Tennis Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Siddharth and Swathi clinch titles

Special Correspondent

— Photo: K. Pichumani

The winners of the Mylapore Club-Sportstar table tennis tournament trophies.

CHENNAI: S. Siddharth of Vidya Mandir and H. Swathi (PS SSS) clinched the senior boys' and girls' titles respectively in the Mylapore Club-Sportstar table tennis tournament for non-rankers at the Club premises here on Sunday.

While Siddharth posted a comfortable 11-8, 15-13, 11-4 win over M. Karthik of Don Bosco (Perambur), Swathi had to fight it out with Sai Shruthi of Hindu SSS to triumph in five games, 11-9, 8-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-9.

Shruthi fought back from being 6-10 down in the fifth and final game, but Swathi had the last laugh. Earlier, Swathi had bagged the junior girls' title.

K. Balaji, Managing Director, The Hindu Group of Publications, gave away the prizes.

The results: Senior boys: Final: S. Siddharth (Vidya Mandir) bt M. Karthik (Don Bosco, Perambur) 11-8, 15-13, 11-4; Semifinals: Karthik bt Jagadeesh (Princess) 11-8, 6-11, 11-5, 12-10; Siddharth bt A. Veeraraghavan (Santhome) 11-3, 11-9, 10-12, 8-11, 11-7. Juniors: Final: M. Jagadeesh (Princess) bt S. Gnaneswaran (St. Paul's) 12-10, 11-9, 11-8; Semifinals: Gnaneswaran w/o Shriram (Chinmaya); Jagadeesh bt A. Sitaram (Bhavan's) 11-4, 11-8, 11-7;

Sub-juniors: Final: N. Vikram (PSBB-K.K. Nagar) bt P. Deenadayalan (St. Joseph's) 10-12, 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-5; Semifinals: Vikram bt M. Karthikeyan (Muthukumaraswamy) 12-10, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8, 12-10; Deenadayalan bt F. Sebastian (St. Bede's) 13-11, 4-11, 14-12, 12-10.

Senior girls: Final: H. Swathi (PS SSS) bt Sai Shruthi (Hindu SSS) 11-9, 8-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-9; Semifinals: Shruthi bt J.P. Roshini (St. John's) 11-9, 11-5, 7-11, 11-6; Swathi bt U. Harini (NPS) 11-5, 11-6, 11-7;

Juniors: Final: H. Swathi (PS SSS) bt Raveena De (Jessi Moses) 11-4, 11-6, 11-7; Raveena bt S. Ankkita (Union Christian) 11-8, 12-10, 11-5; Swathi bt M. Swetha (Maharishi Vidya Mandir) 11-6, 13-11, 13-11.

Sub-juniors: Final: Santhana Ishwarya (Our Lady) bt Swetha Steffi (Rsoary) 9-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-2; Semifinals: Ishwarya bt K. Harini (Ewarts) 11-, 11-3, 11-3; Steffi bt R. Srinidhi (SBOA) 11-8, 11-7, 11-8 .

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2010, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu