Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Wednesday, Dec 01, 2010
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Tennis Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Sansitha beats top seed Prarthana

NEW DELHI: Sansitha Nandakumar defeated the top-seeded Prarthana Thombare 7-5, 4-6, 6-2 in the under-18 girls' first round of the ITF juniors grade 'IV' tennis tournament at the DLTA Complex.

Snehadevi Shankar Reddy also caused an upset, beating second-seeded Nova Patel 6-0, 6-4.

The results (first round):

Boys: Rakshay Thakkar bt Rohan Bhatia 6-3, 5-7, 7-5; Benjamin Davies (GBR) bt R. Niranjan Ram 3-6, 7-5, 6-0; Abudullah Shaikh bt Suraj KOnwar 6-4, 6-1; Vilasier Khate bt S. Tarun Nath 6-4, 6-2; Rishabdev Raman bt Suran Prabodh 6-3, 6-4; Rithvik Anand bt Sai Saran Reddy 2-6, 6-3, 6-3; Anvit Bendre bt Nischay Rawal 6-2, 7-5; Yash Deshpande bt Rishabh Mehra 6-0, 6-0; Yuvraj Kumar bt Rajat Maheshwari 6-2, 6-3; Sidharth Rawat bt Jatin Dahiya 7-5, 7-6(4); Nikhit Adusumilli 6-4, 6-0; Vinod Gowda bt K. Pradeep Reddy 6-3, 6-1; Rohit Bisht bt Garry Amor Singh 7-5, 6-1; Vishwesh Sinha bt Joshua Chhabra 6-0, 6-0; Arpit Sharma bt Jainendra Grewal 7-6(2), 4-6, 6-2; Arjun Kadhe bt Rishab Agarwal 6-4, 1-6, 6-4.

Girls: Sansitha Nandakumar bt Prarthana Thombare 7-5, 4-6, 6-2; Carol Augustine bt Seeulee Upadhyaya 6-3, 6-1; Shreya Pasricha bt Jasmine Kaur Bajaj 4-6, 7-5, 6-1; Sai Samhitha bt Ankita Bhatia 6-3, 6-3; Bhuvana Kalva bt Sumeera Kamil 6-2, 6-3; Basak Eraydin (Tur) bt Tahira Bhatti 6-1, 6-3; Parminder Kaur bt Aashima Garg 6-4, 6-0; Tarrannum Handa bt Namita Bal 6-3, 6-3; Shweta Rana bt Rimpledeep Kaur 6-3, 6-0; Smriti Joon bt Megha Sehrawat 6-0, 6-3; Ambika Pande bt Mina Saygi (Tur) 6-3, 6-3; Aarzoo Malik bt Sri Vaishnavi Reddy 7-6(4), 1-0 (retired); Seda Arantekin (Tur) bt Rutuja Bhosale 7-6(1), 6-1; Amrita Mukherjee bt Riya Bhatia 6-2, 6-2; Simran Kaur Sethi bt Manya Nagpal 6-2, 6-4; Snehadevi Shankar Reddy bt Nova Patel 6-0, 6-4 .

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2010, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu