Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Thursday, Dec 02, 2010
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Racing : Horse Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Salsa King may repeat

CHENNAI: Salsa King, who retains form may repeat in the Class I Mysore Race Club Cup (1,200m), the main event of the races to be held here on Thursday (Dec. 2).

False rails (width about 12m from 1,400m to the winning post) will be in position.

KARAIKUDI PLATE (Div.I), (1,000m), 2-y-o only (Terms), 1-15 p.m.: 1. Foxy Lady (3) Miss Roopa 57, 2. Millenium Rose (7) Ross 55.5, 3. Royal Commander (1) Babul 55.5, 4. Endless Love (4) Kabthar 54, 5. Passion Princess (6) Rajendra Singh 54, 6. Dream Come True (5) C. Brisson 51.5 and 7. Mystical Magic (2) A. Hussain 50.

1. Passion Princess, 2. Foxy Lady, 3. Millenium Rose

KARAIKUDI PLATE (Div.II), (1,000m), 2-y-o only (Terms), 1-45: 1. Handsome Prince (1) Ross 58.5, 2. Forever Bliss (5) Rajendra Singh 57, 3. Green Zone (4) C. Velu 55.5, 4. Mesmerize (2) M. Venkatesh 55.5, 5. Golden Memories (6) Prem 54, 6. Midsummer Night (3) Miss Roopa 54 and 7. Canadian Sunset (7) Mukesh Kumar 50.

1. Handsome Prince,

2. Forever Bliss,

3. Golden Memories

MYSORE RACE CLUB CUP (1,200m), Cl. I, 2-15: 1. Numeric (5) Miss Roopa 60, 2. Cosmic Explorer (6) Rajendra Singh 58.5, 3. Ocean Jupiter (1) M. Venkatesh 54. 4. Magical Warrior (4) Prem 53.5, 5. Salsa King (3) Ross 53 and 6. First Emperor (2) Kabthar 51.5.

1. Salsa King, 2. Cosmic Explorer

KASHMIR GOLD CUP (1,200m), Cl. III, 2-45: 1. Elegant Road (5) Ross 60, 2. Valiant Bay (3) Rajendra Singh 60, 3. Fly For Sure (6) Miss Roopa 57.5, 4. Whispering Wind (4) C. Velu 57, 5. Gold Crusader (7) Babul 54, 6. Forest Knight (1) M. Venkatesh 53.5 and 7. Enchanting Beauty (2) Huzaif 52.

1. Fly For Sure, 2. Elegant Road,

3. Valiant Bay

ASIAN GAMES PLATE (1,200m), Cl. II, 3-15: 1. Bourbon Bay (3) Babul 60, 2. Dancer's Wave (5) Ross 57, 3. Fantastic Quest (6) Miss Roopa 57, 4. Flaming Ace (7) Rajendra Singh 57, 5. Noble Kingdom (4) Kabthar 54.5, 6. Noble View (2) Prem 54 and 7. Music Forever (1) Zulquar Nain 51.

1. Bourbon Bay, 2. Noble View,

3. Fantastic Quest

AVADI PLATE (1,000m), Cl. IV, 3-45: 1. Ready To Mingle (1) Rajendra Singh 60, 2. Aspects Of Love (3) Casey 58.5, 3. Dance Music (10) Prem 58.5, 4. Exclusive Grey (11) Ross 57, 5. Asiatic Boy (4) C. Velu 52.5, 6. Divine Gleam (6) Kabthar 52.5, 7. Island Ruler (8) C. Umesh 52.5, 8. Seaport (5) A. Husain 52.5, 9. Star Academy (7) Chowgule 52.5, 10. Handsome Falcon (2) Miss Roopa 50.5 and 11. Super Flash (9) M. Venkatesh 50.

1. Handsome Falcon, 2. Ready To Mingle, 3. Exclusive Grey

DECEMBER PLATE (Div.I), (1,200m), Cl. V-A, 4-15: 1. Casino Knight (14) N. Murugan 60, 2. Commander's Wish (1) Manikandan 57, 3. Red Tycoon (7) Huzaif 53.5, 4. Battle Ridge (8) C. Murugan 53, 5. Ocean Conqueror (9) Cornelius 53, 6. Silent Hunter (11) Mukesh Kumar 53, 7. Disco Star (5) A. Hussain 52.5, 8. Ballydoyle Star (12) C. Umesh 52, 9. Cative Heart (2) Babul 50.5, 10. Limited Edition (13) Ross 50.5, 11. Mighty Fine (10) C. Velu 50.5, 12. Cool Brother (3) M. Venkatesh 50, 13. Secret Dance (6) Kabthar 50 and 14. Thank U Somuch (4) Miss Roopa 50.

1. Thank U Somuch,

2. Limited Edition,

3. Secret Dance

DECEMBER PLATE (Div.II), (1,200m), Cl. V-A, 4-45: 1. Snow Prince (4) Miss Roopa 60, 2. Capable Guest (11) Manikandan 56.5, 3. Dynamic Flame (9) Casey 56.5, 4. Astronomer Royal (3) C. Brisson 56, 5. Egyptian Goddess (2) Rajendra Singh 56, 6. Southern Summit (10) Babul 56, 7. Star Marker (1) Venkatesan 56, 8. Valiant Bid (5) C. Velu 54, 9. Victory Verse (13) Kabthar 53.5, 10. Young Knight (8) Bopanna 53, 11. Spenderville (12) C. Umesh 53, 12. Happy Crusader (6) S. Manohar 52 and 13. High Regard (7) Zulquar Nain 52.

1. Victory Verse, 2. Snow Prince, 3. Valiant Bid

MANAPARAI PLATE (1,000m), Cl. V-B, 5-15: 1. Star Stature (15) C. Umesh 62, 2. Dancing Storm (16) Bopanna 61, 3. Enchanted Guest (10) Kalyan Singh 61, 4. Flying Man (11) Huffton 61, 5. Frankie (9) Saddam Iqbal 61, 6. Notable Guest (17) Chowgule 61, 7. Rupali (18) Md. S. Alam 61, 8. Soft Switch (6) Srinivasan 61, 9. King Of Rhythm (12) N. Murugan 60.5, 10. Proud Catch (4) Zulquar Nain 60, 11.River Falcon (5) Prem 60, 12. Top Ruler (2) A. Hussain 60, 13. Apache Desert (13) Venkatesan 59, 14. Salut D'Amour (8) Lakshmanan 59, 15. High Accolade (7) Mukesh Kumar 58.5, 16. Sharavathi (3) C. Murugan 58.5, 17. Star Flag (14) Anand Kumar 58.5 and 18. Okie Dokie (1) S. S. Azad 50.

1. Proud Catch, 2. Star Stature,

3. Enchanted Guest

Day's best: Salsa King

Double: Bourbon Bay–

Handsome Falcon

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Min Jkt: 6, 7, 8 & 9; Tr: 7, 8 & 9.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2010, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu