Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Sunday, Dec 19, 2010
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Racing : Horse Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Mission Chief may make amends

Hyderabad: Mission Chief, who finished an impressive second last time out, may make amends in the Category I Ghulam Ahmed Memorial Cup (1,600m), the main event of the races to be held here on Sunday (Dec. 19).

False rails will be placed and the distances marked accordingly.

BALLO PLATE (Div. II) (1,200m), Cat. III, 3-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 12-45 p.m: 1. Kathakali (2) G. Sai Vamshi 60, 2. Chayanandan (7) Nitin 58.5, 3. Rose Queen (6) Culhane 57, 4. Kohinoor Victory (Ex: Master Command) (5) Laxman 55, 5. Carson Troy (4) Anil 54, 6. Eloquence (1) Creighton 52, 7. Genius Queen (3) Rawal 51 and 8. Splendid Show (8) Sharookh 51.

1. Kathakali,

2. Rose Queen,

3. Eloquence

ZOOM ZOOM PLATE (Div. I) (1,100m), Cat. III, 5-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 1-15: 1. Navija (9) Harinder 62, 2. Standing Ovation (10) Alikhan 62, 3. Grey Shot (3) Kiran 59, 4. Stormy Gladiator (4) Mukesh 59, 5. Pacific Groove (1) Deepshanker 57, 6. Amontillado (6) Aadesh 56.5, 7. Kohinoor Magic (2) Ravinder 55.5, 8. Classic Ruby (8) Nitin 54, 9. Deccan Passion (11) Venkat 53.5, 10. Sugar Gold (7) P. S. Chouhan 53.5 and 11. Fusion Music (5) Pawar 49.

1. Stormy Gladiator,

2. Sugar Gold,

3. Kohinoor Magic

CHAITANYA RATHAM PLATE (1,200m), Cat. II, Maiden 2-y-o only (Terms), 1-45: 1. Bribe Madi (2) Venkat 55, 2. Front Line (9) Culhane 55, 3. Indian Warrior (5) Beggy 55, 4. River Side (10) Chary 55, 5. Rob Roy (3) Nitin 55, 6. Silver Lid (6) P. S. Chouhan 55, 7. Swiss Don (1) Daniel Grant 55, 8. Twentyfive Pips (8) Alikhan 55, 9. All The Fun (7) Ravinder 53.5 and 10. Windsor Manor (4) Shoban Babu 53.5.

1. Front Line,

2. Silver Lid,

3. Swiss Don

GHULAM AHMED MEMORIAL CUP (1,600m), Cat. I, 3-y-o & over (Terms), 2-15: 1. Iaepetus (6) Daniel Grant 62, 2. El Paso (1) Chary 61.5, 3. Mission Chief (4) McLaughlin 59, 4. Sparks (7) S. Nayak 58, 5. Vijayrath (5) P. S. Chouhan 57, 6. Adamant Approach (2) Ravinder 55 and 7. Carte Blanche (3) Aadesh 51.

1. Mission Chief,

2. El Paso,

3. Vijayrath

ANDHRA SUB-AREA CUP (Div. II) (1,800m), Cat. II, 3-y-o & over, rated upto 75, 2-45: 1. Jabel Queen (9) McLaughlin 61, 2. See You There (3) Sharookh 60, 3. Moheena (2) Ravinder 55.5, 4. Golden Tricks (8) Alikhan 54.5, 5. Blazing Asian (1) Daniel Grant 53, 6. Casablanca (5) Asbar 52, 7. Dance Baby Dance (7) P. S. Chouhan 52, 8. Kohinoor Delight (6) Aadesh 52, 9. Art Connoisseur (4) Chary 51.5, 10. Regal View (12) Nitin 51.5, 11. Kansas City Mac (13) Uday Kiran 51, 12. Democracy (11) Kiran 50 and 13. The Himalayas (10) G. Sai Vamshi 50.

1. Jabel Queen,

2. Moheena,

3. Blazing Asian

BALLO PLATE (Div. I) (1,200m), Cat. III, 3-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 3-15: 1. Esperanza (5) Kiran 62, 2. Good Shot (6) McLaughlin 58, 3. Rocking Rocket (9) Venkat 56.5, 4. Seno Rita (3) Nitin 56, 5. Bharatanatyam (4) G. Sai Vamshi 54, 6. Splendid Knock (8) Chary 54, 7. Canopus (2) Kuldeep 52, 8. Green Gift (7) Aadesh 50 and 9. Steel Breaker (1) Ravinder 50.

1. Steel Breaker,

2. Good Shot,

3. Esperanza,

ANDHRA SUB-AREA CUP (Div. I) (1,800m), Cat. II, 3-y-o & over, rated upto 75, 3-45: 1. Vijaysiddanth (7) Venkat 62, 2. Modest Bride (5) Dileep 60.5, 3. Arya (11) Culhane 57, 4. Airborne Magic (13) Beggy 55, 5. Sweet Heart (1) P. S. Chouhan 54.5, 6. Cheetah He Jeetha (3) Nitin 53.5, 7. Fire Bender (10) Daniel Grant 52.5, 8. Imaan (12) Alikhan 52, 9. Star Favours (2) Creighton 52, 10. Arcturus (8) Chary 51, 11. Divine Ganges (4) Ravinder 51, 12. Krithiman (9) G. Sai Vamshi 51 and 13. True Star (6) Kuldeep 50.

1. Arya,

2. Arcturus, 3. Vijaysiddanth

ZOOM ZOOM PLATE (Div. II) (1,100m), Cat. III, 5-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 4-15: 1. Penumatcha (4) G. Sai Vamshi 62, 2. China Pearl (9) P. S. Chouhan 61.5, 3. Hardccore (8) Harinder 59.5, 4. Tiara (1) Creighton 58.5, 5. Thunder King (5) Aadesh 55.5, 6. Al Jameel (10) Deepshanker 55, 7. Classic Dancer (3) Nitin 54, 8. Retro Magic (6) Alikhan 53.5, 9. Cool Spice (7) Asbar 53 and 10. Sprint Champ (2) Vikas 52.

1. China Pearl ,

2.Cool Spice,

3. Tiara

TRIBUTE PLATE (1,400m), Cat. III, 3-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 4-50: 1. Craven Cottage (7) Aadesh 62, 2. Sterling Cruise (3) Creighton 62, 3. April Showers (1) P. S. Chouhan 59.5, 4. Welcome Baby (11) Kiran 56.5, 5. Paris Time (2) Venkat 56, 6. Silver Liner (9) Chary 56, 7. Centurion (4) Culhane 54.5, 8. Kohinoor Fairytale (10) Alikhan 54, 9. Sharp Victor (8) Ravinder 52.5, 10. Manki (5) Nitin 51 and 11. Vijay Lakh (6) Anil 50.5.

1. Craven Cottage,

2.April Showers ,

3. Sterling Cruise

Day's best: Front Line

Double: Stormy Gladiator —- Jabel Queen

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9. Tr: (i): 1, 2 & 3. (ii): 4, 5 & 6. (iii): 7, 8 & 9. Tanala: On races where there are five or more starters.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2010, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu