Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Saturday, Dec 25, 2010
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Tennis Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Nikita claims singles title

BANGALORE: Top seed Nikita Ramesh captured the girls under-10 singles title in the Advaith Hyundai Five Star prize money State-ranking badminton tournament at the Bowring Institute courts here on Friday. Nikita defeated the second-seeded Dhriti Yateesh 21-10, 14-21, 21-18.

The results:

Girls: Under-10: Singles: Final: Nikita Ramesh bt Dhriti Yateesh 21-10, 14-21, 21-18. Semifinals: Nikita bt Trisha Hegde 21-18, 16-21, 21-9; Dhriti w/o Prarthana.

Doubles: Final: Dhriti Yateesh & Trisha Hegde bt Shivani & Deethya 21-10, 21-8.

Under-13: Singles (Quarterfinals): Ashwini Bhat bt Archana Rai 21-7, 21-13; Rachitha R. Patil bt Anisha Krishna 21-4, 21-8; Reenu Rakshannabt bt Sarayu Anshuman 21-12, 21-9; Apeksha Nayak bt R.N. Savitha 21-10, 21-16.

Under 16: Singles (Quarterfinals): Devika Ravindra bt Meghana Kulkarni 21-7, 21-12; Priya Prakash bt Chinmayi Desai 21-16, 21-10; Syeda Sadaath Arsheen bt Inchara 23-21, 21-19; Reshma Karthik bt Archana Pai 21-7, 21-8.

Under-19: Singles (Semifinals): Syeda Sadaath Asreen bt Naganetra Reddy 17-21, 21-7, 21-5; Devika Ravindra bt Meghana Kulkarni 21-7, 21-19.

Boys: Under-10: Singles (Quarterfinals): Rohan P. Haybathi bt Rohith 21-14, 21-11; Chinmaya Venkatesh bt Vikas Kumar 19-21, 21-12, 21-12; Yash R. Patil bt Rakshith Roy 21-16, 21-12; Shivadeep bt Rohith Krishna 21-17, 21-10.

Doubles: Final: Rohan P. Haybathi & Shivadeep bt Tejas & Vikas Kumar 21-10, 21-16.

Under-13: Singles (Quarterfinals): Mithun Manjunath bt Avinash 21-5, 21-13; Anirudh Deshpande bt Yogesh 21-11, 21-12; Raghu bt Tejaswi Sagar 21-17, 21-17; Abhishek bt Sagar N. Saunshi 21-13, 21-15.

Under-16: Singles (Quarterfinals): Harshith Agarwal bt Rohith Karnatak 21-14, 21-12; Sudeep Suresh bt Pradhyumna 21-13, 12-21, 21-12; Yuvaraj Shinde bt Akhilesh Moktali 21-15, 21-16; Sahil Sipani bt Akashraj Murthy 21-17, 21-10 .

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2010, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu