Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Monday, Dec 27, 2010
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Swimming Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Akash sets new meet record

Sports Reporter

Bangalore: Akash Rohit of Dolphin Swim Team set a new meet record in the 100m breaststroke event at the State short course swimming championships that commenced here on Sunday.

Competing in the Group I boys' category, Akash clocked 1:08.19s, eclipsing his own effort of 1:08.73 from last year. He swam to a second gold on the day, winning the 200m individual medley event in a time of 2:17.55s.

Damini K. Gowda of Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre (BAC) also enjoyed a memorable outing, bagging two golds, including one with a record-breaking performance in the Group III girls' 100m backstroke.

Damini's time of 1:13.48s in the race was enough to erase Madhavi Giri's six-year-old record of 1:13.62s. Her first victory of the day came in the 50m butterfly event, where she finished in 32.42s.

The results (winners only):

Boys: Group I: 200m freestyle: Saurabh Sangvekar (BAC) 2:02.35s; 1,500m freestyle: Saurabh Sangvekar 16:48.52s; 50m butterfly: Chethan B. Aradhya (PMSC) 27.82s; 100m breaststroke: Akash Rohit (Dolphin) 1:08.19s, NMR (Old: Akash Rohit 1:08.73); 100m backstroke: Tejas Limaye (BAC) 1:04.73s; 200m individual medley: Akash Rohit 2:17.55s.

Group II: 200m freestyle: Akhilesh Ram (Dolphin) 2:05.28s; 800m freestyle: B.K. Chirag (PMSC) 9:25.65s; 50m butterfly: Rakshit U. Shetty (BAC) 27.42s; 100m breaststroke: Akhilesh Ram 1:12.79s; 100m backstroke: B. Pranam (BAC) 1:04.95s; 200m individual medley: M. Arvind (BAC) 2:21.59s, NMR (Old: J.P. Arjun 2:22.20).

Group III: 200m freestyle: Md. Yaqoob (PMSC) 2:18.92s; 50m butterfly: M. Avinash (BAC) 33.01s; 50m breaststroke: S.P. Likith (BAC) 35.23s; 100m backstroke: Md. Yaqoob (PMSC) 1:15.79s; 4x25m medley relay: BAC ‘A' 1:04.48s.

Group IV: 50m butterfly: S. Siva (BAC) 35.09s; 50m backstroke: S. Siva 36.07s.

Girls: Group I: 200m freestyle: Arhatha Magavi (Dolphin) 2:16.23s; 50m butterfly: Arhatha Magavi 30.65s; 100m breaststroke: Nikhita (ABBA) 1:37.77s; 100m backstroke: R.C. Sanskrithi (PMSC) 1:17.97s.

Group II: 200m freestyle: Tulasi R. Haritsa (BAC) 2:15.27s, NMR (Old: Pooja Alva 2:15.54); 800m freestyle: N.B. Ashritha (PMSC) 10:15.10s; 50m butterfly: Srika K. Raju (BAC) 32.17s; 100m breaststroke: Divya Guruswamy (YSC) 1:21.51s; 100m backstroke: Srika K. Raju (BAC) 1:17.97s; 200m individual medley: Divya Guruswamy (YSC) 2:40.67s.

Group III: 200m freestyle: V. Malavika (BAC) 2:17.66s; 50m butterfly: Damini K. Gowda (BAC) 32.42s; 50m breaststroke: Deeksha Ramesh (YSC) 39.58s; 100m backstroke: Damini K. Gowda 1:13.48s, NMR (Old: Madhavi Giri 1:13.62); 4x25m medley relay: BAC ‘A' 1:04.28s.

Group IV: 50m butterfly: Akshatha Desai (SCB) 37.37s; 50m backstroke: Shriya R. Bhat (BAC) 41.09s .

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2010, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu