Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Monday, Dec 27, 2010
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Chess Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Abhijeet beats Naroditsky

Groningen (The Netherlands): Former world junior champion and second seed Grandmaster Abhijeet Gupta beat Daniel Naroditsky of the United States in quick time to jump to joint third spot after the fourth round of the Groningen International Open chess tournament here.

After two back to back draws, Abhijeet needed to stay in hunt for top honours and he did that in style with black pieces, showcasing home preparation, to outwit young talent Norditsky.

International Master Sahaj Grover was held to a draw by FIDE Master Wim Heemskerk of Holland while Shiven Khosla remained on course for his final IM norm after disposing the challenge of Axel Partenheimer of Germany. The other Indian in the fray, GM norm holder Ashwin Jayaram staked his claim for a comeback after a disastrous start by outsmarting Koen Lambrechts of Holland.

Nyzhnyk draws

At the top of the tables, defending champion Illya Nyzhnyk of Ukraine played out a draw with local star GM Sipke Ernst to inch to 3.5 points out of a possible four. GM Dejan Bojkov of Bulgaria joined Nyzhnyk at the top after getting the better of dark horse Vahe Baghdarsyan of Armenia.

With these two in front, Abhijeet now shares the third spot with ten others.

Shiven Khosla has 2.5 points in his kitty and three points from the five remaining rounds should be able to net him his final IM norm.

The Mumbai lad is accompanied by his coach Alexander Goloshchapov of Ukraine and has performed way above his present rating here.

Important Indian results: Fourth round (Indians unless stated): Sipke Ernst (Ned, 3) drew with Illya Nyzhnyk (Ukr, 3.5); Zaven Andriasian (Arm, 3) drew with Daan Brandenburg (Ned, 3); Vahe Baghdarsyan (Arm, 2.5) lost to Dejan Bojkov (Bul, 3.5); Arkadij Rotstein (Ger, 3) drew with Peter Prohaszka (Hun, 3); Robin Van Kampen (Ned, 3) drew with Oleg Romanishin (Ukr, 2.5).

Chiel Van Oosterom (Ned, 2.5) drew with Vladimir Baklan (Ukr, 2.5); Daniel Naroditsky (Usa, 2) lost to Abhijeet Gupta (3); Wim Heemskerk (Ned, 2) drew Sahaj Grover (2); Axel Partenheimer (Ger, 1.5) lost to Shiven Khosla (2.5); Ashwin Jayaram (2) beat Koen Lambrechts (Ned, 1). — PTI

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2010, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu