Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Thursday, Jan 06, 2011
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Sports : General Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Andhra Pradesh paddlers win two titles

VIJAYAWADA: Andhra Pradesh cadet and sub junior girls clinched the team championship titles in the 72nd sub-junior National table tennis championships at the Abhay Prashal Indoor Stadium at Indore, according to information reaching here on Wednesday.

The Andhra cadet girls team comprising Naina (Hyderabad), Vaishali (Anantapur), Shailu (Vijayawada) and Varuni (Hyderabad) defeated Maharashtra ‘B' 3-2 in the final.

Later the sub-junior girls team consisting of K. Spoorthy (Vijayawada), Akshi Sancheti (Hyderabad), Naina (Hyderabad) and Saira Banu (Vijayawada) blanked West Bengal 3-0.

Earlier, Andhra Pradesh defeated Tamil Nadu in the cadet semifinals 3-0, while the sub-junior team outplayed Maharashtra ‘A' with an identical margin.

The results (all finals): Girls: Cadet: AP bt Maharashtra ‘B' 3-2 (Naina bt Srushiti 11-7, 11-5, 11-3; Vaishali lost to Mansi 10-12, 7-11, 7-11; Naina & Vaishali lost to Srushiti & Mansi 7-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-2, 4-11; Vaishali bt Srushiti 11-3, 11-5, 11-6; Naina bt Mansi 11-8, 11-3, 11-5.

Sub-junior girls: AP bt West Bengal 3-0 (K. Spoorthy bt Priyadarshini Das 11-7, 7-11, 11-2, 11-7; Akshi Sancheti bt A. Mukherjee 12-10, 11-5, 11-6; Spoorthy & Akshi bt Priyadarshini Das & A. Mukherjee 11-7, 12-10, 11-7) .

Senior National archery

The senior Nationals archery championship will be held at the Indira Gandhi Municipal Stadium here from February 6 to 9, according to the Krishna District Archery Association president, Ch. Satyanarayana.

State archery team

The following archers will represent Andhra Pradesh in the sub-junior National championship to be held at Dhanbad, Jharkhand, from January 19 to 24.

The teams: Boys: Compound: M. Chiranjeevi, Charan Reddy, N. Abhishek, Bobba Akhil Choudary.

Recurve: Chandu Lal, G.P. Sandeep, K. Sai Upendra, A. Chakradhar.

Indian round: Yaman Kumar, R. Singhol, Prasanna Kumar, R. Nagaraju.

Girls: Compound: V. Jyothi Surekha, Sai Vaishnavi, Y. Anusha Reddy, G. Kavya.

Recurve: A. Ravali, M. Harika, B. Sasyasymala, R. Pramitha.

Indian round: Kavitha, Asha Agarwal, B. Hemalatha, T. Sireesha .

Hockey tournament

The first Andhra Pradesh junior inter-district hockey championship will be held from January 9 to 12 at the A.C. Subba Reddy Stadium at Nellore.

Eighteen teams will take part in the league-cum-knock-out tournament and the State team for the forthcoming junior Nationals to be held in Punjab will be selected during the tournament, according to the Andhra Pradesh Hockey Association secretary, M. Niranjan Reddy.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2011, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu