Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Thursday, Jan 20, 2011
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Racing : Horse Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Leave It To Me for main event

Mumbai: The Bangalore challenger Leave It To Me, who is in good shape as evidenced by her track trials, should win the Byculla Club Trophy, the main event of the races to be held here on Thursday (Jan. 20).

False rails (width 4 metres from 1600m to 1400m and 9 metres from 1000m upto the winning post) will be in position.

BOOKIE'S DELIGHT PLATE (Div. II) (1,400m), Cl. V, rated 01 to 26, 2-00 p.m: 1. Inner Harmony (6) A.Sandesh 59, 2. Cavalryman (4) C.S.Jodha 55.5, 3. Double Delite (2) T.S.Jodha 55.5, 4. Evangilist (8) D.A.Naik 55.5, 5. Red Cloud (5) Neeraj 55.5, 6. Kimaya (1) Dashrath 52.5, 7. Star Blaze (3) S.Sunil 52.5 and 8. Amora (7) I.Chisty 51.

1. Inner Harmony, 2. Amora, 3. Kimaya

BOOKIE'S DELIGHT PLATE (Div. I) (1,400m), Cl. V, rated 01 to 26, 2-30: 1. Adams Prince (7) C.S.Jodha 60.5, 2. Sun Kissed (3) D.S.Rathore 60.5, 3. Ocean Queen (1) Rupesh 60, 4. Supreme Lady (6) Merchant 59.5, 5. Sharp Runner (9) Zameer 59, 6. Constanza (5) Roushan 58, 7. Flying Tackle (2) I.Pardeshi 58, 8. Pharoah (4) Atul 56.5 and 9. Arisen Star (8) Dashrath 55.

1. Ocean Queen, 2. Adams Prince, 3. Arisen Star

FIDDLE FADDLE PLATE (1,600m), Cl. II, rated 60 to 86, 3-00: 1. Go Guzzi Go (2) Suraj Narredu 59, 2. Oh Calcutta (5) C.Rajendra 58.5, 3. Tequila (3) Dashrath 54, 4. Star Crusader (1) D.S.Rathore 53.5, 5. Belligerent (4) I.Chisty 51.5 and 6. Saba (6) A.Sandesh 51.

1. Belligerent, 2. Oh Calcutta

AVANTAGE PLATE (Div. II) (1,200m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 3-30: 1. Blue Flash (11) Zervan 59, 2. Arshavin (2) I.Chisty 58, 3. Sweaty Betty (10) D.S.Rathore 58, 4. Resolute Bay (4) Suraj Narredu 57.5, 5. Sacre Coeur (3) Neeraj 57.5, 6. Big Time Girl (Late Midday Lady) (7) R.Hughes 57, 7. Foxtrot (6) F.Irani 57, 8. Freany (5) Dashrath 57, 9. Star Zone (1) Biramne 57, 10. The Saint (9) Towfeeq 57 and 11. Fantastic Kingdom (8) McCullagh 54.5.

1. Resolute Bay, 2. Arshavin, 3. Big Time Girl

A.F.S.TALYARKHAN TROPHY (1,200m), Maiden 3-y-o only, 4-00: 1. Athos (2) Dashrath 55, 2. Ivory Mint (3) Tograllu 55, 3. Radical Mackie (4) Zameer 55, 4. Visionist (8) R.Hughes 55, 5. Voyager (6) B.Prakash 55, 6. Mishri (1) McCullagh 53.5, 7. Splash (5) Towfeeq 53.5 and 8. Thrice Blessed (7) Zervan 53.5.

1. Mishri, 2. Visionist, 3. Voyager

MAGIC TOUCH PLATE (1,200m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 4-30: 1. Star Symphony (9) R.Hughes 59, 2. National Glory (3) I.Chisty 57.5, 3. Zaracha (4) Suraj Narredu 57.5, 4. Caribbean Queen (10) B.Prakash 56.5, 5. Catalyst (2) Dashrath 56, 6. Flying Jewel (7) S.Sunil 55.5, 7. Phosphor (8) I.Pardeshi 55.5, 8. Mriggnainee (5) Roushan 54.5, 9. Flames Of Fire (1) Ranjane 53.5 and 10. Chingari (6) Merchant 53.

1. Caribbean Queen, 2. National Glory, 3. Star Symphony

FERRARI PLATE (2,000m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 5-00: 1. Star Builder (7) R.Hughes 59.5, 2. Solar Angel (14) McCullagh 59, 3. Arbudh (15) Srinath 58.5, 4. Laserre (2) B.Prakash 58, 5. Admirals Quest (5) Tograllu 57.5, 6. Lionwoods (9) I.Chisty 57.5, 7. Rodrigo (12) D.S.Rathore 56.5, 8. Pure Power (6) P.Mulrennan 55.5, 9. Tara (10) C.S.Jodha 55.5, 10. Azul (11) T.S.Jodha 55, 11. Born Special (3) Dashrath 55, 12. Pound Foolish (1) A.Sandesh 54.5, 13. Time Out (4) David Allan 53, 14. Thunder Strike (13) Shelar 52.5, 15. Rapide (8) C.Rajendra 52 and 16. Numismatist (16) V.Jodha 49.

1. Azul, 2. Solar Angel, 3. Time Out

BYCULLA CLUB TROPHY (2,800m), 4-y-o & over, 5-30: 1. Autonomy (3) Srinath 60, 2. Leave It To Me (5) David Allan 55.5, 3. Highland Crown (4) R.Hughes 52, 4. Clarion Call (2) Dashrath 49.5 and 5. Strelitzia (1) Zervan 48.

Leave It To Me

AVANTAGE PLATE (Div. I) (1,200m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 6-00: 1. Sterling Silver (2) P.Mulrennan 62, 2. Running Sun (1) C.Rajendra 60, 3. Proud Star (5) McCullagh 57, 4. Blue Mellon (7) S.Sunil 56.5, 5. High Society (11) R.Hughes 56, 6. Banana Boy (4) Dashrath 55, 7. Tamarai (6) Zervan 54.5, 8. Sizzling Love (8) Merchant 54, 9. Classic Money (9) Zameer 52.5, 10. Enchanted (3) Towfeeq 52.5, 11. Enchanting (12) C.S.Jodha 52.5 and 12. Fetish (10) Tograllu 52.5.

1. High Society, 2. Tamarai, 3. Running Sun

Day's best: High Society

Double: Mishri — Caribbean Queen

Jackpot: (i) 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7. (ii) 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9.

Treble: (i) 2, 3 & 4. (ii) 6, 7 & 8. (iii) 7, 8 & 9.

Tanala: All races.

Super Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2011, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu