Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Wednesday, Jan 26, 2011
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Front Page
News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs |

Front Page Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Nageswara Rao, Ahluwalia, Shashi Kapoor, Girish Kasaravalli among Padma awardees

NEW DELHI: The following is the list of Padma Awardees announced on Tuesday, the eve of the Republic Day.

Click here for list of Awardees: Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan, Padma Shri

Padma Vibhushan

Kapila Vatsyayan: Art; Homai Vyarawalla: Art; A. Nageswara Rao: Art; Parasaran Kesava Iyengar: Public Affairs; Akhlaq-ur-Rehman Kidwai: Public Affairs; Vijay Kelkar: Public Affairs; Montek Singh Ahluwalia: Public Affairs; Palle Rama Rao: Science and Engineering; Azim Premji: Trade and Industry; Brajesh Mishra: Civil Services; Ottaplakkal N.V. Kurup: Literature and Education; Sitakant Mahapatra: Literature and Education; and late L. C. Jain: Public Affairs.

Padma Bhushan

Satyadev Dubey: Art; M. Zahur Khayyam H alias Khayyam: Music; Shashi Kapoor: Cinema; Krishen Khanna: Painting; Madavur Vasudevan Nair: Dance; Waheeda Rehman: Cinema; Rudrapatna Krishna S Srikantan: Music; Arpita Singh: Painting; S.P. Balasubrahmanyam: Playback Singing; C.V. Chandrasekhar: Classical Dance; Dwijen Mukherjee: Art; Rajashree Birla: Social Work; Shobhana Ranade: Social Work; Suryanarayanan Ramachandran; Science and Engineering; S. (Kris) Gopalakrishnan: Trade and Industry; Yogesh Chander Deveshwar: Trade and Industry; Chanda Kochhar: Trade and Industry; K. Anji Reddy: Trade and Industry; Analjit Singh: Trade and Industry; Rajendra Singh Pawar: Trade and Industry; Gunapati V. Krishna Reddy: Trade and Industry; Ajai Chowdhary: Trade and Industry; Surendra Singh: Civil Services; M.N. Buch: Civil Services; Shyam Saran: Civil Services; Thayil Jacob Sony George: Literature; Ramdas Madhava Pai: Literature; Sankha Ghosh: Literature; late K. Raghavan Thirumulpad: Medicine-Ayurveda; late Dr. Keki Byramjee Grant: Medicine; and late Dashrath Patel: Art.

Padma Shri

Neelam Mansingh Chowdhry: Art; Makar Dhwaja Darogha: Art; Shaji Neelakantan Karun: Art; Girish Kasaravalli: Art; Tabassum H. Khan alias Tabu: Cinema; Jivya Soma Mase: Art; Guru (Ms) M.K. Saroja: Dance; Jayaram Subramaniam: Cinema; Pandit Ajoy Chakraborty: Music; Mahasundari Devi: Art; Gajam Govardhana: Art; Sunayana Hazarilal: Dance; S.R. Janakiraman: Carnatic Vocal Music; Peruvanam Kuttan Marar: Art; Kalamandalam K. Pavithran: Dance; Dadi Dorab Pudumjee: Art; Khangembam Mangi Singh: Traditional Music; Prahlad Singh Tipaniya: Folk Music; Usha Uthup: Music; Kajol: Cinema; Irfan Khan: Cinema; Mamraj Agrawal: Social Work; Jockin Arputham: Social Work; Nomita Chandy: Social Work; Sheela Patel: Social Work; Anita Reddy: Social Work; Kanubhai Hasmukhbhai Tailor: Social Work; Anant Darshan Shankar: Public Affairs; Prof M. Annamalai: Science and Engineering; Mahesh Haribhai Mehta: Science and Engineering; C. Narayana Rao Raghavendran: Science and Engineering; Suman Sahai: Science and Engineering; Prof E.A. Siddiq Science and Engineering; Gopalan Nair Shankar: Architecture; Mecca Rafeeque Ahmed: Trade and Industry; Kailasam Raghavendra Rao: Trade and Industry; Narayan Singh Bhati: Civil Services; P.K. Sen: Civil Services; Shital Mahajan: Sports; Nameirakpam Kunjarani Devi: Sports; Sushil Kumar: Sports; V.V.S. Laxman: Sports; Gagan Narang: Sports; Krishna Poonia: Sports; Harbhajan Singh: Sports-Mountaineering; Pukhraj Bafna: Medicine; Mansoor Hasan: Medicine; Shyama Prasad Mandal: Medicine; Sivapatham Vittal: Medicine; Madanur Ahmed Ali: Medicine; Indira Hinduja: Medicine; Jose Chacko Periappuram: Medicine; A. Marthanda Pillai: Medicine; Mahim Bora: Literature; Pullella Srirama Chandrudu: Literature; Pravin Darji: Literature; Chandra Prakash Deval: Literature; Balraj Komal: Literature; Rajni Kumar: Literature; Devanooru Mahadeva: Literature; Barun Mazumder: Literature; Avvai Natarajan: Literature; Bhalchandra Nemade: Literature; Riyaz: Punjabi Literature; Koneru Ramakrishna Rao: Literature; Buangi Sailo: Literature; Devi Dutt Sharma: Literature; Nilamber Dev Sharma: Literature; Urvashi Butalia: Literature; Ritu Menon: Literature; Krishna Kumar: Literature; Deviprasad Dwivedi: Literature; Mamang Dai: Literature; Om Prakash Agrawal Heritage: Conservation; Madhukar Keshav Dhavalikar: Archaeology; Shanti Teresa Lakra: Nursing; Gulshan Nanda: Handicrafts Promotion; Azad Moopen: Social Work (UAE); Upendra Baxi: Public Affairs (U.K.); Mani Lal Bhaumik: Science and Engineeriung (U.S.); Subra Suresh: Science and Engineering (U.S.); Karl Harrington Potter: Literature (U.S.); Martha Chen: Social Work (U.S.); Satpal Khattar: Trade (Singapore); and Granville Austin: Literature (U.S.). — PTI

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Front Page

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Updates: Breaking News |

YW Quiz 2010 Chandraayan I


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2011, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu