Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Friday, Feb 18, 2011
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Racing : Horse Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Bourbon Bay has a good chance

CHENNAI: Bourbon Bay runs with a good chance in the Class I C. S. Loganathan Cup (1,200m), the chief event of the races to held here on Friday (Feb. 18).

BIKANIR PLATE (Div. I) (1,200m), Cl. VB, 6-y-o & over, 1-15 p.m: 1. Beau Gallant (7) S. Manohar 61, 2. Star Academy (4) N. Murugan 66 (incl. 5kg penalty), 3. King's Heir (6) Anand Kumar 60, 4. Highland Legacy (5) S. S. Azad 56.5, 5. Happy Crusader (8) A. Hussian 55, 6. Apache Desert (3) Saddam Iqbal 54, 7. Kingdom Of Heaven (2) Ross 52 and 8. Southern Summit (1) S. Kabthar50.

1. Star Academy, 2. Apache Desert

C.S. LOGANATHAN CUP (1,200m), Cl. I, 1-45: 1. Moon Emperor (2) Rajendra Singh 60, 2. Autumn Pearl (3) M. Venkatesh 55.5, 3. Bold Promise (6) Prem 55.5, 4. Bourbon Bay ((1) Ross 54.5, 5. Fantastic Quest (5) Miss Roopa 54.5 and 6. Moon Forest (4) S. Kabthar 50.

1. Bourbon Bay, 2. Fantastic Quest

OXFORD BLUE CUP (1,200m), Cl. IV, 2-15: 1. Formidable Force (7) Prem 60, 2. Chancellor (3) Ross 57.5, 3. Duck Of Windsor (5) Rajendra Singh 57, 4. Star Millionaire (13) Babul 56.5, 5. Forcing Bid (1) Miss Roopa 56, 6. Ready To Mingle (8) C. Velu 54.5, 7. Noble Salute (6) M. Venkatesh 54, 8. Jamaican Bolt (9) Zulquar Nain 52.5, 9. Super Flash (10) S. Kabthar 52.5, 10. Hail The Star (2) Kalyan Singh 51, 11. Natural Selection (12) S. S. Azad 51, 12. Ninja Power (11) A. Hussian 51 and 13. Mohabbi (4) Mukesh Kumar 50.

1. Super Flash, 2. Duke Of Windsor, 3. Forcing Bid

ARSNAL PLATE (Div. I) (1,000m), 3-y-o only (terms), 2-45: 1. Green Zone (7) C. Velu 60.5, 2. Forever Bliss (3) Ross 59, 3. Ace Of Spades (2) Miss Roopa 57, 4. Pretty In Pink (5) S. Kabthar 57, 5. Legendary Warrior (4) Rajendra Singh 55.5, 6. Dream Come True (1) Casey 51.5 and 7. Stormy Knight (6) C. Brisson 51.5.

1. Ace Of Spades, 2. Forever Bliss

JODHPUR PLATE (1,000m), Cl. II, 3-15: 1. Dancer's Wave (1) Rajendra Singh 60, 2. Steal The Glory (5) C. Velu 59, 3. Magical Warrior (3) S. Kabthar 58, 4. Fair Option (2) Ross 57, 5. Flaming Ace (4) Miss Roopa 56 and 6. Magnanimity (6) Prem 55.

1. Magical Warrior, 2. Flaming Ace

ARSNAL PLATE (Div. II) (1,000m), 3-y-o only (terms), 3-45: 1. Royal Commander (2) Prem 60.5, 2. Midsummer Night (6) Ross 59, 3. True Colours (1) Miss Roopa 57, 4. Desert King (4) Babul 55.5, 5. Sweet Sensation (3) Rajendra Singh 55.5, 6. Peer Gynt (5) Bopanna 51.5 and 7. Fancy Mover (7) N. Murugan 50.

1. True Colours, 2. Sweet Sensation

SIDNEY PLATE (1,000m), Cl. III, 4-15: 1. National Trust (3) C. Velu 60, 2. Red Apache (7) M. Venkatesh 60, 3. Star Admiral (2) Ross 59.5, 4. Forest Knight (4) Rajendra Singh 58, 5. Fly For Sure (1) Babul 57.5, 6. Mischief Inhiseyes (5) Miss Roopa 55.5 and 7. Grand Topaz (6) Casey 50.

1. Forest Knight, 2. Star Admiral

MANILA PLATE (1,400m), Cl. VA, 4-45: 1. Natural Force (1) Prem 60, 2. Superior Surprise (2) Zulquar Nain 60, 3. Music Forever (17) Bopanna 59, 4. Rising Fame (4) Babul 58.5, 5. Power Ranger (14) Ross 57.5, 6. Knight Of Windsor (8) Rajendra Singh 56.5, 7. Royal Glint (12) S. Manohar 56, 8. Island Warrior (16) C. Velu 55.5, 9. Ballydoyle Star (18) Cornelius 55, 10. Commander's Wish (7) Mukesh Kumar 54, 11. New Edge (9) A. Hussian 54, 12. Meticulous (5) M. Venkatesh 52.5, 13. Classic Commander (10) Miss Roopa 52, 14. Enchanted Guest (15) Kalyan Singh 51.5, 15. Island Ruler (6) Saddam Iqbal 51, 16. Yahoodotcom (11) Md. S. Alam 50.5, 17. Diamond King (3) Manikandan 50 and 18. Flaming Comet (13) Huzaif 50.

1. Rising Fame, 2. Classic Commander, 3. Knight Of Windsor

BIKANIR PLATE (Div. II) (1,200m), Cl. VB, 6-y-o & over, 5-15: 1. Little Princess (6) Saddam Iqbal 60.5, 2. Comanche War Paint (5) C. Brisson 60, 3. Prince Ville (7) Srinivasan 59, 4. Dancing Storm (1) Bopanna 56, 5. Silver Flash (3) N. Murugan 56, 6. Star Flag (4) C. Murugan 54 and 7. High Accolade (2) A. Hussain 50.

1. Dancing Storm, 2. Silver Flash

Day's best: Bourbon Bay

Double: Ace Of Spades — True Colours

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9. Mini Jkt: 6, 7, 8 & 9. Trb: 7, 8 & 9.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2011, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu