Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Sunday, Mar 20, 2011
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs |

Sport - Racing : Horse Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Sergeant Pepper and Romantique fancied

Mumbai: Sergeant Pepper, who is in fine fettle, should not find it difficult to win the Shapoorji Pallonji Breeders' Juvenile Colts Championship while Romantique, who is maintaining her winning form, should score in the Forbes Breeders' Juvenile Fillies Championship, the two stellar attractions of the races to be held here on Sunday (March 20).

False rails (width 5 metres from 1,600m upto the winning post) will be in position.

An amount of Rs. 5,00,000 will be added to the collection of Super Jackpot Pool.

MEMORIES OF YOU PLATE (1,800m), Cl. V, rated 01 to 26, 1-45 p.m: 1. Equality (9) S.John 59.5, 2. Ocean Queen (4) Tograllu 59.5, 3. Mega Bucks (8) S.Sunil 58, 4. Reinstate (7) Agarwal 57, 5. Royal Style (1) Aadesh 57, 6. Arzaan (6) Zervan 56, 7. Numismatist (2) Srinath 55, 8. Sacred Relic (3) Akshay 55 and 9. Our Little Angel (5) Roushan 52.

1. Arzaan, 2. Ocean Queen,

3. Numismatist

P.R.MEHTA TROPHY (2,000m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 2-15: 1. Fire Vault (3) Suraj Narredu 60, 2. Harlamoff (2) B.Prakash 59, 3. Gatravat (5) Roushan 56.5, 4. Arbudh (4) Trevor 51.5 and 5. Ocean Princess (1) P.S.Chouhan 49.

Ocean Princess

STAR SHINE PLATE (1,400m), Cl. II, rated 60 to 86, 2-45: 1. Harmonica (7) Kavraj 62, 2. Rajasthan Royals (1) Srinath 57, 3. River Blitz (5) P.S.Chouhan 53.5, 4. Silver Sands (6) D.K.Ashish 52.5, 5. Tequila (3) Dashrath 52.5, 6. Alexus (2) Roushan 52 and 7. Saba (4) Sandesh 50.

1. Saba, 2. Alexus

COLOURS OF HOLI TROPHY (Div. II) (1,000m), Maiden 3-y-o only, 3-15: 1. Pride Of The Hills (5) D.K.Ashish 55, 2. Ashwa Babhri (7) P.S.Chouhan 53.5, 3. Born To Race (6) Parmar 53.5, 4. Celsius (8) C.Rajendra 53.5, 5. Imperial Star (3) Dashrath 53.5, 6. Mahima (1) Shelar 53.5, 7. Mountain N Dales (4) K.Kadam 53.5 and 8. Westerlie (2) Aadesh 53.5.

1. Celsius, 2. Pride Of The Hills,

3. Ashwa Babhri

MADRAS RACE CLUB TROPHY (1,200m), Cl. I, rated 80 and upwards, 3-45: 1. Nefyn (2) Dashrath 59, 2. Ares (5) T.S.Jodha 56.5, 3. Schnell (6) Ranjane 56, 4. Scholar (7) Roushan 55, 5. Flaming Arrow (1) Merchant 54.5, 6. Desert Rule (3) Zervan 53.5 and 7. Demonstrator (4) Trevor 51.

1. Nefyn, 2. Schnell

COLOURS OF HOLI TROPHY (Div. I) (1,000m), Maiden 3-y-o only, 4-15: 1. Good As Gold (5) S.John 55, 2. Lazor Razor (1) Agarwal 55, 3. Ardent N Graceful (2) Baria 53.5, 4. Blitzing (4) P.S.Chouhan 53.5, 5. Lucky Misba (3) Khalander 53.5, 6. Mountain Flora (8) K.Kadam 53.5, 7. Star Mountain (6) Shelar 53.5 and 8. Stringsofmyheart (7) Srinath 53.5.

1. Stringsofmyheart,

2. Good As Gold, 3. Blitzing

FORBES BREEDERS' JUVENILE FILLIES' CHAMPIONSHIP (Gr. III) (1,600m), 3-y-o fillies only, 4-45: 1. Incognito (2) B.Prakash 57, 2. Romantique (6) C.Rajendra 57, 3. Haunting Fantasy (5) Gallagher 54, 4. Kathelynn (4) S.John 54, 5. Loveatfirstsight (1) David Allan 54 and 6. Swift Memories (3) Dashrath 54.

1. Romantique, 2. Incognito

HOVERCRAFT TROPHY (Div. II) (1,400m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 5-15: 1. Exuberance (12) Kavraj 59, 2. Pharoah (6) Srinath 57.5, 3. Dancing Dame (2) C.Rajendra 56.5, 4. Moment To Remember (10) Agarwal 55.5, 5. Sunlight Magic (11) B.Prakash 55.5, 6. Blue Mellon (1) Roushan 54.5, 7. Kite Runner (13) C.S.Jodha 54.5, 8. Walk Of Life (8) Akshay 54.5, 9. Freany (9) Dashrath 54, 10. Halo Of Beauty (3) Ruzaan 54, 11. Jen's Glory (Late Time Out) (5) Harish 54, 12. Ocean Of Faith (7) D.K.Ashish 53 and 13. Marudhara Ratan (4) P.S.Chouhan 51.

1. Sunlight Magic,

2. Dancing Dame,

3. Ocean Of Faith

SHAPOORJI PALLONJI BREEDERS' JUVENILE COLTS CHAMPIONSHIP (Gr. III) (1,600m), 3-y-o Colts and Geldings, 5-45: 1. Mountain Glory (3) S.John 59, 2. Pronto Pronto (4) Srinath 59, 3. Field Marshal (7) David Allan 54, 4. Majestic Force (1) Tograllu 54, 5. Our Chieftain (2) P.S.Chouhan 54, 6. Secret Service (8) C.Rajendra 54, 7. Sergeant Pepper (6) B.Prakash 54 and 8. Sledgehammer (5) Gallagher 54.

1. Sergeant Pepper, 2. Sledgehammer, 3. Pronto Pronto

HOVERCRAFT TROPHY (Div. I) (1,400m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 6-15: 1. Catalyst (12) Zervan 61, 2. Prince Lochinva (5) Agarwal 60.5, 3. Star Builder (6) Roushan 59.5, 4. Celtic Manor (4) Aadesh 59, 5. Legionnaire (1) Merchant 59, 6. Ocean Sonata (3) C.Rajendra 59, 7. Divine (9) S.Kamble 58.5, 8. Venus Rosewater (10) Dashrath 58.5, 9. Royal Companion (7) I.Pardeshi 57.5, 10. Blades Of Glory (13) T.S.Jodha 56, 11. Lyrical Symphony (8) B.Prakash 56, 12. Star Craft (2) Tograllu 55.5 and 13. Banana Boy (11) Akshay 55.

1. Legionnaire, 2. Star Builder, 3. Ocean Sonata

Day's best: Nefyn

Double: Saba — Sunlight Magic

Jackpot: (i) 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8. (ii) 6, 7, 8, 9 & 10.

Treble: (i) 3, 4 & 5. (ii) 7, 8 & 9. (iii) 8, 9 & 10.

Tanala: All races.

Super Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 & 10.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2011, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu