Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Wednesday, Apr 27, 2011
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Racing : Horse Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Royal Falcon in fine trim

UDHAGAMANDALAM: Royal Falcon, who is in fine trim, is expected to score in the Class I Aravankadu Plate (1,200m), the feature event of the races to be held here on Wednesday (April 27).

KETTI CUP (Div. I), (1,300m), Cl. V-B, 11-00 a.m: 1. Ardent Prince (8) Sham Kumar 63, 2. Competent Soldier (7) Chowgule 61.5, 3. Jamaican Bolt (5) Manikandan 61, 4. Space King (4) C. Umesh 61, 5. Notable Guest (6) Anand Kumar 60.5, 6. Red Typhoon (2) Huzaif 59.5, 7. Golden Galaxy (3) N. Murugan 55, 8. Royal Answer (9) Zulquar Nain 50.5 and 9. River Falcon (1) Lakshmanan 50.

1. Red Typhoon, 2. Ardent Prince, 3. Royal Answer

TEA ESTATES PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 11-30: 1. Prince Of Persia (6) Miss Roopa 60.5, 2. Yogi Bear (3) Rajendra Singh 60.5, 3. Golden Memories (7) Prem 59, 4. Pretty In Pink (5) C. Velu 57, 5. Beyond The Sea (2) Ross 54, 6. Dazzler (4) Casey 51.5 and 7. Opera Bay (1) N. Murugan 50.

1. Yogi Bear, 2. Beyond The Sea, 3. Golden Memories

ARAVANKADU PLATE (1,200m), Cl. I, 12-00 noon: 1. Cosmic Explorer (3) Kabthar 60, 2. Bourbon Bay (4) Ross 55, 3. Royal Falcon (2) Rajendra Singh 54.5, 4. Star Phoenix (5) C. Velu 53, 5. Flaming Ace (6) Miss Roopa 52.5 and 6. Ocean Jupiter (1) M. Venkatesh 52.

1. Royal Falcon, 2. Cosmic Explorer

TEA ESTATES PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 12-30 p.m: 1. Royal Commander (3) M. Venkatesh 60.5, 2. Midsummer Night (2) Rajendra Singh 59, 3. True Colours (4) Miss Roopa 57, 4. Apache Sunrise (1) Ross 55.5, 5. Desert King (5) Kabthar 55.5, 6. Flash Of Light (6) Md. S. Alam 50 and 7. Princess Royal (7) Kalyan Singh 50.

1. Midsummer Night, 2. True Colours, 3. Royal Commander

FOREST AREA CUP (1,300m), Cl. V-A, 1-00: 1. Duke Of Windsor (5) Rajendra Singh 61, 2. Ruby Legend (18) Prem 61, 3. Mill Fontaine (11) Ross 60, 4. Ninja Power (12) M. Venkatesh 60, 5. Radical Player (14) C. Velu 60, 6. Confederation (17) Kabthar 59, 7. Sweeping Quest (2) Miss Roopa 56.5, 8. Snow Prince (13) Babul 56.5, 9. Island Ruler (7) Chowgule 55.5, 10. Ballydoyle Star (16) Mukesh Kumar 55, 11. Trojan River (6) Zulquar Nain 55, 12. Galaxy King (10) S. Manohar 54.5, 13. Battle Ridge (3) Cornelius 53.5, 14. Casino Knight (4) N. Murugan 53.5,15. Dancing Storm (1) C. Murugan 53.5, 16. Millstream (8) Huzaif 53.5, 17. Royal Glint (15) Manikandan 50.5 and 18. Kid Brother (9) C. Umesh 50.

1. Sweeping Quest, 2. Confederation, 3. Radical Player

MUDUMALAI PLATE (1,300m), Cl. III, 1-30: 1. Newfoundland (2) Miss Roopa 60, 2. Classic Host (1) Ross 59.5, 3. Valiant Bay (5) Rajendra Singh 58.5, 4. Forever Mark (3) Prem 56.5, 5. Fly For Sure (6) C. Velu 54 and 6. Burst Of Speed (4) Babul 50.

1. Fly For Sure, 2. Burst Of Speed

MADRAS CUP (1,200m), Cl. II, 2-00: 1. Best Of The Blues (4) Babul 60, 2. Handsome Falcon (1) Rajendra Singh 58, 3. Imperator (3) Kabthar 57, 4. Bureaucrat (5) Prem 55.5, 5. Noble View (6) Miss Roopa 55.5 and 6. Empirical (2) Ross 54.5.

1. Empirical, 2. Bureaucrat

OLAVAKOT PLATE (1,300m), Cl. IV, 2-30: 1. Knight Valiant (6) Ross 60, 2. Supersticous (11) Prem 60, 3. Star Image (12) Miss Roopa 59, 4. Fearless Spirit (4) M. Venkatesh 58, 5. Ready To Mingle (9) Rajendra Singh 57, 6. Secret Admirer (7) Babul 57, 7. Salute The Star (3) Md. S. Alam 52.5, 8. Kings Admiral (2) Casey 52, 9. South Star (5) Kalyan Singh 52, 10. Chancellor (10) Bopanna 51.5, 11. Special Gesture (8) C. Brisson 51.5 and 12. Meticulous (1) S. S. Azad 50.

1. Supersticous, 2. Secret Admirer, 3. Fearless Spirit

KETTI CUP (Div. II), (1,300m), Cl. V-B, 3-00: 1. Mystic Powers (8) Kalyan Singh 61, 2. Tycoon Of Stars (3) Srinivasan 61, 3. Luck By Chance (5) Manikandan 59, 4. Beau Gallant (6) S. Manohar 56.5, 5. Grey Glory (2) S. S. Azad 53.5, 6. Frankie (7) Md. S. Alam 53, 7. Majestically (4) Mukesh Kumar 51, 8. Highland Legacy (1) Zulquar Nain 50.5 and 9. Glory Of Gold (9) Bopanna 50.

1. Mystic Powers, 2. Beau Gallant, 3. Glory Of Gold

Day's best: Midsummer Night

Double: Royal Falcon – Sweeping Quest

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2011, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu