Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Monday, Jun 13, 2011
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Tennis Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Chance for Rutuja to test the waters

Special Correspondent

NEW DELHI: It will be a good chance for the newly crowned Asian junior champion Rutuja Bhosale to gauge her confidence in the $10,000 ITF women's tennis tournament that begins at the DLTA Complex here on Monday.

The 15-year-old from Mumbai who trains with coach Sandeep Kirtane did well to qualify for the main event, conceding seven games in all in two rounds. She has been drawn against Tegan Edwards of South Africa in the first round.

It will be equally interesting to see how well the National Games champion Ratnika Batra fares against the fifth-seeded Stephanie Scimone of Italy in the first round.

Ratnika had lost to Rutuja in the final of the Asian junior championship, but has been faring quite well against quality opposition in the ITF women's circuit.

A clutch of other Indians like Ashvarya Shrivastava, Ankita Raina and Prerna Bhambri, spearheaded by the second-seeded Rushmi Chakravarthi, will be out to capitalise on the tough home conditions.

The top-seeded Keren Shlomo of Israel had won the tournament at the same venue a few weeks ago, and will be out to enjoy the hot Indian conditions yet again.

The seedings: 1. Keren Shlomo (Isr), 2. Rushmi Chakravarthi, 3. Nadia Abdala (Mex), 4. Ashvarya Shrivastava, 5. Stephanie Scimone (Ita), 6.Kim Hae-Sung (Kor), 7. Ankita Raina, 8. Prerna Bhambri.

The results (qualifying event): Second and final round: Kim Ju-Eun (Kor) bt Abhilasha Ahuja 6-0, 6-1; Rutuja Bhosale bt Sagarika Phadke 6-2, 6-2; Sai Samhitha bt Anushka Bhargava 6-4, 6-2; Joanna Nalborska (Pol) bt Nupur Kaul 6-0, 6-4; Prarthana Thombare bt Zainab Ali Sajjad 2-6, 6-3, 6-3; Ankita Bhatia bt Karoline Grieshofer (Aut) 6-0, 6-7(3), 6-2; Shweta Rana bt Priyanka Rawat 6-3, 6-4; Nimisha Mohan bt Abhilasha Mehra 6-0, 6-0.

First round: Kim Ju-Eun bt Garima Vatwani 6-2, 6-0; Abhilasha bt Seema Kumari 6-0, 6-0; Sagarika bt Prerana Prathap 6-4, 7-6(3); Rutuja bt Likitha Shetty 6-3, 6-0; Anushka bt Shivani Dabas 6-1, 6-0; Sai Samhitha bt Amala Amol Warrick 6-2, 6-3; Nupur bt Sahan Shetty 4-6, 6-2, 6-1; Joanna bt Natalia Khaniejo 6-0, 7-6(3); Prarthana Thombare bt Shalaka Uddur Manjunath 6-2, 6-1; Zainab Ali Sajjad bt Jeni Patel 6-1, 6-2; Karoline bt Shruti Archita 7-6(2), 2-6, 6-4; Ankita bt Saadgi Rajani 6-0, 2-0 (retired); Priyanka bt Krishnali Bhonsle 6-1, 6-1; Shweta bt Nidhi Chilumula 3-6, 6-4, 7-5; Nimisha bt Prarthana Prathap 6-3, 6-1; Abhilasha bt Arantxa Andrady 7-5, 4-1 (retired) .

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2011, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu