Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Sunday, Jun 19, 2011
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Table Tennis Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Raja downs Sundar

CHENNAI: R.S. Raja of Raman Institute of TT defeated S. Sundar (Medimix) 11-7, 11-9, 11-4 in a men's pre-quarterfinal match of the SDAT-AKG second State-ranking table tennis tournament at the Hall of TT, Nehru Stadium here on Saturday.

Other results: Men (pre-quarterfinals): G. Sathiyan (ONGC) bt K. Jagadish (LTTA) 11-7, 11-6, 11-8; S. Prasanna (Don Bosco) bt M. Subash (SRSA) 11-6, 11-6, 11-2; G. Vinod (SRSA) bt K. Srivatsa (AGORC) 11-8, 11-5, 7-11, 12-10; E. Prabhakaran (AKG) bt D. Sameera Kumar (NLC) 11-6, 11-13, 11-9, 11-7; R. Venkataraman (LTTA) bt T. Raghuram (RITT) 9-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-4, 11-9; R. Rajesh (LIC) bt L. Sachin (SRSA) 11-4, 11-6, 11-9; Sivananda Seshadri (FCI) bt R. Anandh Raj (MVM) 11-6, 5-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-4.

Youth boys (quarterfinals): G. Sathiyan (ONGC) bt R. Anandhraj (MVM) 11-4, 11-3, 9-11, 11-5, 11-9; S. Prasanna (DB) bt D. Sameera Kumar (NLC) 14-12, 9-11, 15-13, 6-11, 11-5, 11-4; E. Prabakaran (AKG) bt S. Sundar (Mdx) 11-8, 11-6, 11-9, 11-7; R. Venkataraman (LTTA) bt M. Kalaivanan (AKG) 12-14, 11-7, 10-12, 13-11, 11-3, 15-13.

Junior boys (quarterfinals): M. Kalaivanan (AKG) bt D. Ananth (Ransa) 9-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-8; Shashank S Yogesh (MVM) bt Nishanth (PSBB) 11-9, 10-12, 7-11, 11-7, 11-5; R. Anandaraj (MVM) bt Sachin Viswanath AKG) 12-10, 11-3, 11-9; D. Sameera Kumar (NLC) bt K. R. Rohit (LTTA) 8-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-7.

Youth girls (quarterfinals): V. Sneha (IOC) bt R.Ke. Yukthi Roshini (L&T) 11-9, 9-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-13, 11-5, 11-8; S. Narasimha Priya (PSBB) bt K. Aishwarya (AKG) 11-2, 11-6, 9-11, 3-11, 11-8, 11-5; Amrutha Pushpak (Ransa) bt Sumana R Krishnan (Ransa) 11-7, 6-11, 13-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-8; N. Vidya (AKG) bt K.K. Narmada (IB) 11-7, 11-8, 7-11, 11-7, 11-4.

Junior girls (quarterfinals): S. Narasimha Priya (PSBB) bt Sharanya Srikanth (Ransa) 11-6, 11-7, 11-8; Amrutha Pushpak (IB) bt Shanmathi (MVM) 11-9, 11-9, 11-8; P. Divya (MVM) bt C. Antara (AKG) 11-9, 12-10, 8-11, 5-11, 11-8; R.Ke. Yukthi Roshini (L&T) bt C. R. Harshavardini (MVM) 9-11, 11-4, 7-11, 11-5, 12-10. — Special Correspondent

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2011, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu