Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Saturday, Jun 25, 2011
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Karnataka

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs |

Karnataka - Mangalore Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Dakshina Kannada players excel in chess tourney

Special Correspondent



Reesha Shenoy

MANGALORE: Reesha Shenoy of Carmel English School, Mangalore, and Aneeshcharith Bhandary of BRMP School, Bantwal, won titles in Karnataka State Under-16 Chess Championship in girls and boys section held at Sri Dhavala College in Moodbidri recently.

The championship was organised by the Karnataka State Chess Association affiliated to Chess Association of India. In girls section, Reesha Shenoy scored unbeaten 4.5 points in five rounds to win the championship.

Mahima Khandige of St. Agnes Girls High School, Mangalore, scored unbeaten four points and was adjudged the runner-up. Prerna Rai of Lourdes Central School was placed third with 3.5 points.

In boys section, Aneeshacharith scored unbeaten seven points in as many rounds to claim the title. Arjun Adappa of Lourdes Central School, Mangalore, scored five points to bag the runner-up with superior tiebreak score over five more players who too got the same number of points.

Sourav M. Boloor (Canara Urwa, Mangalore,) stood third with five points.

The top two players in each category will represent Karnataka in the CAI Rated National Under-16 Chess Championship to be held in Maharashtra sometime later.

Prizes were distributed by Moodbidri MLA Abhayachandra Jain; Deric Pinto, President, Karnataka State Chess Association; and Ravish Kumar, principal of the college.

Prasanna Rao, joint secretary, CAI; Shanthiraj Kambli, Physical Education Director of the College; and Praveen Kamath, chief arbiter, were present.

Final Standings: girls (top 5): 1. Reesha Shenoy (4.5), 2. Mahima Khandige (4), 3. Prerna Rai (3.5), 4. Sanchitha Kamath (3), 5. Madhura karanth (3).

Boys (top 10): 1. Anishcharith Bhandary (7), 2. Arjun Adappa (5), 3. Saurav M Boloor (5), 4. Dhrikshu Kiran Vasanth (5), 5. Aniruddha A. (5), 6. Harroop Singh (5), 7. Akhil R.M. (5), 8. Anutthama A (4), 9. Shreyas Shet (4), 10 Shashank Katta (4).

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Karnataka

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2011, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu