Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Thursday, Jun 30, 2011
ePaper | Mobile/PDA Version
Google



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary |

Sport - Cricket Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Tirupur CA lifts title

Tirupur: Tirupur Cricket Academy topped the first division league chart and clinched the Nachimuthu Rolling Trophy in the District Cricket Association of Tirupur (DCAT) league tournaments for the 2010-11 season recently.

Tirupur Cricket Club finished for the second spot and took home the DCAT Rolling Shield. Lucky Star Cricket Club (Tirupur) and Tirupur Cricket Club ‘A' wrested the top two spots in the second division table.

Other tournaments: Inter-school: 1. Srinivasa Vidhyalaya MHSS (Udumalpet); 2. Veerapandi GHSS (Tirupur). Twenty20: 1. Tirupur Cricket Club; 2. Tirupur Textiles RC. Knockout: 1. FNF Cricket Club (Tirupur).

Special awards: First division: Best batsman: P. Subramaniam (Tirupur CA); Best bowler: P. Rathinasamy (Tirupur CC); Best all-rounder: V. Nagaraj (Lucky Youngstar CC, Udumalpet); Best fielder: K. Ganesan (Tirupur Textiles RC); Promising youngster: M. Ganesa Murthy (Lucky Youngstar); Best sporting team: Charms CC (Dharapuram).

Second division: Best batsman: M. Dinesh Kumar (Evershine, Tirupur); Best bowler: C. Devendran (Bradman CC, Udumalpet); Best all-rounder: S. Ramkumar (Stunners CC, Avinashi); Best fielder: N. Shankar Ganesh (Lucky Star CC); Promising youngster: R. Mohan Kumar (FNF CC); Best sporting team: Agni CC (Tirupur).

Inter-school: Best batsman: S. Karthi (Srinivasa Vidhyalaya, Udumalpet); Best bowler: Ajay Singh Rathore (TEA Public School, Avinashi); Best all-rounder: M. Navaneetha Krishnan (Bishop Ubagarasamy HSS); Best fielder: S. Sathish Kumar (DCAT President XI); Man of the tournament: G. Surendar (Srinivasa Vidhyalaya); Promising youngster: P. Dinesh Kumar (Veerapandi GHSS).

Twenty20: Best batsman: Sathish Prabhu (Tirupur CC); Best bowler: A. Somasundaram (Tirupur CC); Best all-rounder: P. Subramaniam (Tirupur CA); Promising youngster: P. Jayakumar (Stunners CC) .

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: ePaper | Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Retail Plus | Classifieds | Jobs | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | The Hindu ePaper | Business Line | Business Line ePaper | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Ergo | Home |

Copyright 2011, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu