Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Friday, Jun 24, 2011
Google



Friday Review Chennai and Tamil Nadu
Published on Fridays

Features: Magazine | Literary Review | Life | Metro Plus | Open Page | Education Plus | Book Review | Business | SciTech | NXg | Friday Review | Cinema Plus | Young World | Property Plus | Quest |

Friday Review    Bangalore    Chennai and Tamil Nadu    Delhi    Hyderabad    Thiruvananthapuram   

Printer Friendly Page Send this Article to a Friend

Cultural event

The Yagnaraman July Fest gets under way at Krishna Gana Sabha tomorrow.

Sri Krishna Gana Sabha has organised a series of programmes in connection with the Yagnaraman July Fest to be held from June 25 to July 3, at Dr. Nalli Gana Vihar, T. Nagar.

The fest begins with V.R. Devika's ‘ Colours of Earth,' programme on June 25 at 9.30 a.m. This will be followed by Raju's ensemble comprising Poikkal Kudhirai, Karagam, Mayilattam and Kavadi.

The evening programme at 6.30 p.m. begins with ‘ Sastriya Sangeeth,' by The Indian National Orchestra, conceived and presented by Jayanthi Kumaresh. She will be accompanied by Abishek Raghuram (vocal), Charulatha Ramanujam, Akkarai Subbalakshmi and Akkarai Sornalatha (violin), Sikkil Mala Chandrasekar and Naveen Iyer (flute), Murad Ali (sarangi), Rafeeq Khan and Shafeeq Khan (sitar), Lakshmanan (nagaswaram), Raji (thavil), Patri Satishkumar and Neyveli Narayanan (mridangam), Dr. S. Karthick (ghatam), Guruprasanna (ganjira), Udayraj Kapoor (tabla), Pramath Kiran (percussion) and Ambrish Amaravathi and Ramya Raghavan (veena).

The following is the list of programmes to be held till June 30:

June 26, 9.30 a.m.: Tholu Bommalattam, Shadow puppet show by Seethalakshmi and Indian Puppeteers Group; 6.30 p.m.: Pop music by Usha Uthup accompanied by Sandra Ashing, Amal Roy, Benu Chatterjee, Rajnarayan Deb, Nepal Chandra Shaw, Tapan Kumar Roy Chowdhury, Samir Dad and Sangibon Mondal.

June 27, 6.30 p.m.: Kalidasa's ‘Ritu Samhara' will be presented by Pt. Birju Maharaj in coordination with Saswati Sen. The programme also includes individual style choreography by Priya Venkataraman, Deepika Reddy, Bimbavathi Devi, Jayaprabha Menon, Paromita Mitra and Parwati Dutta.

June 28, 6.30 p.m.: ‘Krishna Krishna,' bhajan by O.S. Arun with Sri Krishna and O.S. Mukundan on the harmonium and S. Ganapathy and Kiran on the tabla.

June 29, 6.30 p.m.: ‘Samaagam,' a blend of two classical dance styles – Bharatanatyam (Pavitra Bhat) and Kathak (Radhika Shirke) will be presented.

June 30, 6.30 p.m.: In ‘Triveni Sangamam,' Nithyasree Mahadevan and Lavanya Sundarraman will present Tamil film songs made famous by M.S. Subbulakshmi, D.K. Pattammal and M.L. Vasanthakumari.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Friday Review    Bangalore    Chennai and Tamil Nadu    Delhi    Hyderabad    Thiruvananthapuram   

Features: Magazine | Literary Review | Life | Metro Plus | Open Page | Education Plus | Book Review | Business | SciTech | NXg | Friday Review | Cinema Plus | Young World | Property Plus | Quest |


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | Sportstar | Frontline | Publications | eBooks | Images | Home |

Comments to : thehindu@vsnl.com   Copyright 2011, The Hindu
Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu