Metro Plus
Bangalore
Chennai
Coimbatore
Delhi
Hyderabad
Kochi
GREEN NOTES
Red lipstick in the garden
|
Natural red dye, annatto comes from the lipstick tree that can be grown as an ornamental hedge
|
NATURAL Lipstick tree
Vibrant red shades of lipstick and a variety of cosmetics contain Annatto - a natural dye from the seeds of the lipstick tree. This tree of short stature and large leaves is grown as an ornamental plant in gardens or commercially for its red seeds. A member of Bixaceae plant family, Annatto (Bixa orellana) is native to Central and tropical South America. In India, it is commercially cultivated for its seeds in Orissa, Andhra Pradesh and Maharastra. Locally known as `Kuppamanjal', lipstick tree is grown as an ornamental hedge for its showy pink or white flowers and prickly red fruits.
The tree thrives well in tropical, humid regions with well-distributed rainfall. Natural regeneration and propagation of the plant is through seeds. As seeds on storage lose viability rather quickly, seeds from freshly gathered fruits are used for the purpose. It can be also propagated by stem cuttings taken from branches of the current season's growth. Lipstick tree starts bearing flowers in its second year of planting, but full bearing starts only after the third year. In tropical regions, flowering begins from June and continues to October. After 30 days of flowering, fruits begin to appear on the tree, which at full maturity turn bright red or bronze coloured.
Annatto dye
The red pulpy seeds are the source of the Annatto dye. A carotenoid - Bixin - is the principal colouring material present in these seeds. For extracting the dye, the seeds are bruised and the pulp is macerated with hot water, soaked for several days till the colouring matter forms a suspension. The seeds are then removed and the suspension, which contains the dye, is allowed to ferment for a week. The red dye, which settles at the bottom, is separated and dried into cakes. It is marketed in the form of dry cakes or as solutions.
Different uses
There have been recent concerns about the use of artificial dyes in foodstuffs and a trend towards the use of `natural' dyes. Annatto dye has been proved non-carcinogenic and it is considered as the second most economically important natural colour in the world. On account of its non-toxic nature it is the frequently used in the food industry in UK, being used to colour margarine, butter, ice cream, ghee and a variety of dairy products. Sausages coloured with annatto do not fade. Apart from colouring food items it used as an ingredient in hair-oils, shoe-polishes, nail-gloss, furniture, soap and pharmaceutical ointments. It is also used for dyeing wool and calico. It is also employed to paint the bodies of dancers for folk dances and as mosquito repellent.
Medicinal uses
The pulp surrounding the seed is widely used in medicine as haemostatic, anti-dysenteric, diuretic, laxative and digestive. It is also prescribed for the treatment of epilepsy and skin diseases. Fresh pulp is applied to burns to prevent blisters and scars.
JACOB VARGHESE
(jacobkunthara@sancharnet.in)
Printer friendly
page
Send this article to Friends by
E-Mail
Metro Plus
Bangalore
Chennai
Coimbatore
Delhi
Hyderabad
Kochi
|