Date:08/10/2006 URL: http://www.thehindu.com/2006/10/08/stories/2006100818320400.htm
Back

Engagements - Bangalore

In Bangalore Today

RELIGION

Bhagavad Gita, chapter 2: Discourse by Swami Brahmanandaji, Chinmaya Mission, Sripadakshetra, 1, Dollars Colony, 4th Cross, 4th Phase, J.P. Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Brahma Sutra Bhashyam: Lecture by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandiram, National High School Road, Viveswarapuram, 7.45 p.m.

Maandukya Upanishad: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Geetha Nilaya, 2, 2nd Cross, 2nd Main, 2nd Block, Thyagarajanagar, 9 a.m.

Bhagavad Gita, chapter 4: Discourse by Swami Abhaya Chaitanya, Varapradalakshmi Venkateshwara and Varasiddhi Vinayaka Temple premises, S.V.K. Layout, Kurubara Halli, Basaveshwaranagar, 6.30 p.m.

Sathsang: Guruji Vishwanath, Manava Seva Kendra, 8/57A, 1 Cross, 8th Main, R.M.V. Extension, Sadashiva Nagar, 10.30 a.m.

Bhajan: Rendition by Nagaraj and party, Prasanna Veeranjaneya Swamy Trust, Mahalakshmipura, 9 a.m.

Kalapadhruma Aradhana: Mahaveera Sangha, Vimanapura, Konena Agrahara (HAL), 6 a.m. to 6.30 p.m.

Discourse: "Lectures on pearls of wisdom of Kanchi Paramacharya" by Mathoor Krishnamurti, Kanchi Kamakoti Peetham, Bangalore Branch, 28, 5th Main, 11th Cross, Malleswaram, 6.30 p.m.

Special service: The Mar Thoma Church, 47, Primrose Road, 9.30 a.m.

Bhajans: Sai Gitanjali, Sathya Sai Seva Kshethra, 36, 21st Main, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar 2nd Phase, 6.30 p.m.

Bhajans, mass feeding: Shivabalayogi Ashram, 1/A, J.P. Nagar 3rd Phase, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Malleswaram Sangeetha Sabha: Carnatic vocal performance by R.A. Ramamani and party, Ananya Sabhangana, 91/2, 4th Main, Malleswaram, 5 p.m.

Bangalore Gayana Samaja: Vocal performance by T.V. Shankaranarayanan and party, samaja premises, K.R. Road, 5 p.m.

Mookambika Talavadya Sangeetha Kala Shale: Flute recital by Amit A. Nadig and party, special Laya Vinyasa by V. Karthik on mrudanga and R. Sri Ganesh on Konnakkol, Ananya Sabhangana, 91/2, 4th Main, Malleswaram, 10 a.m.

SS Cultural Academy: Monthly cultural evening, veena recital by Ramadass, Chokkanadarswamy Temple, Domlur Village, Domlur, 6 p.m.

Guru Guha Natya Gana Nilayam: Third anniversary celebration, Hymamshu Jyothi Kala Peetha, 15th Cross, 8th Main, Malleswaram, 6 p.m.

Right Lines Art Gallery: Exhibition of paintings by Yolanda De Sousa, 270, 1st Floor, 1st Main, Defence Colony, 10 a.m.

Raw Umber India: Bangalore Art Week, "Affairs" - an exhibition of paintings by Raghava K.K., Karnataka Chitrakala Parishat, Kumara Krupa Road, 11 a.m.

Raga Sangama, Pandit Phakkeeresha Agadi Smruthi: Vocal concert by Shripad R. Gaddi and Prabhukymar Agadi on tabla, Fayaz Khan on Sarangi and Nissar Ahamad on tabla, Vivekananda School, next to State Bank of Mysore, E Block, Sahakaranagar, 6 p.m.

Saraswathi Gana Sabha, Guruvayurappan Bhajan Samaj Trust: Monthly music concert by G. Shrikant and party, Odukkathur Math Hal, Gangadhara Chetty Road, 5 p.m.

Welcome Art Gallery: "New myths of creation" - an exhibition of paintings by Virendra Shah, ITC Windsor Sheraton, Windsor Square, 25, Golf Course Road, 11 a.m.

Cinnamon: "Noor" - an exhibition of new fashion collection by Anuradha Vakil, 11, Walton Road, off Lavelle Road, 10.30 a.m.

Kamat Yatriniwas Pvt. Ltd.: Mrudangam recital by Madhan, 1 p.m., violin concerto by Nataraj Murthy, Kamat Bugle Rock, Bull Temple Road, Basavanagudi, 8 p.m.

PAL Hospitality, Masala House and Kushal Foundation: "Colours of Kushal" - an exhibition of paintings by Ravi Gossain and G. Subramaniam, Seventy on Cunningham, 10 a.m.

The Institute of World Culture: Devotional songs by K. Gururaj and party, institute premises, 6, B.P. Wadia Road, 6 p.m.

Bangalore Film Society: Screening of films by V. Shantaram, Centre for Film and Drama, 5th Floor, Sona Towers, 71, Millers Road, 6 p.m.

Magnitude Art Gallery: Pragati - an exhibition of art on acrylic/mixed media in various forms, 140/13, 27th Cross, 13th Main, Jayanagar 3rd Block, 10 a.m.

GENERAL

Anu Voice: Anniversary celebration, Chief Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy and Deputy Chief Minister B.S. Yediyurappa participate, Rajajinagar Playground, Rama Mandira, 4 p.m.

The Theosophical Society: Fifth lecture on "The spiritual laws of life" by B.V. Thippe Swamy, and "Spirituality - its relevance in daily life" by R.K. Srinivasamurthy, Bangalore City Lodge, 90, K.R. Road, Basavanagudi, 9 a.m.

Pragati Educational Foundation: Pragati Day, Anand Byrareddy, judge of Karnataka High Court, participates, Goodwill Girls High School, Promenade Road, opposite Coles Park, Fraser Town, 4.30 p.m.

The Centre for Self Knowledge: Discourse on "The five cylinders of human machine", The Indian Institute of World Culture, Basavanagudi, 11 a.m.

Dr. M.C. Modi Charitable Eye Hospital: Founder's Day celebration, free eye camp, inauguration by R. Ashok, Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Narendra Babu, MLA, attends, hospital premises, Dr. M.C. Modi Road, Mahalaxmipuram, 10.30 a.m.

Department of Commerce, Vivekananda Degree College: Seminar on "Human resource manager, thrives, dynamism and change", college premises, Dr. Rajkumar Road, 9.30 a.m.

Lions Club of Bangalore, Greater Jnanabharati: 25th Charter Anniversary celebrations, J.S.S. School Auditorium, 8th Block, Jayanagar, 10.30 a.m.

United Lodge of Theosophists: Lecture on "Mysteries of sleep phenomenon," United Lodge of Theosophists, Maitri Bhavan, 4, M.N. Krishna Rao Road, Basavanagudi, 6.15 p.m.

Karnataka Electricity Board Engineers Association: 43rd annual general body meeting, H.D. Revanna, Minister for Public Works and Energy, Bharat Lal, managing director of KPTCL, chief guests, SJM Building, KEB Engineers' Association, 28, Racecourse Road, A.R. Circle, 10.30 a.m.

Academy for Severe Handicaps and Autism: Inauguration of Early Intervention Centre by R. Ashok, Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Krishnamurthy, Commissioner of Disabilities, V. Sri Rama Reddy, Director of Department of Welfare of the Disabled, chief guests, 294, 5th Main, Mahalaxmi Layout, 11 a.m.

Jawaharlal Nehru Planetarium: Lecture on "Know your stars," Jawaharlal Nehru Planetarium, T. Chowdaiah Road, High Grounds, 6.30 p.m.

World Association for Vedic Studies, Nada Veda Adhyayana Kendra: Workshop on "Mantra and vaastu therapies for happy living", B.V. Ratanaiah Chetty auditorium, VET Polytechnic, 2nd Phase J.P. Nagar, 14th Main, 2.30 p.m.

Padmashree Diagnostics: Senior Citizen's Festival, inauguration by V. Somanna, MLA, Prem, actor, attends, New Public English School Ground, behind CPWD Quarters, MC Layout, Vijayanagar, 10 a.m.

Castle Lager, Prasad Bidapa Associates: Sneak Preview of "Amnesia" - a Castle India Men's Fashion Fair, Pool side, Chancery Pavilion, Residency Road, 7.30 p.m.

Medical Education and Research Trust: 28th Continuing Medical Education programme in internal medicine, Dr. K.S. Shadaksharappa Auditorium, API Bhavan, 16/F, Miller Tank Bed, Vasanth Nagar, 8.30 a.m.

Meditation and Study Circle: Workshop on meditation by S. Krishnamurthy, director of Meditation and Study Circle, and musical discourse on "Om" by Meenakshi Ravi, musician, 26, 3rd Main Road, Ashwini Layout, near Koramangala Intermediate Ring Road, Ejipura-Viveknagar Post, 10 a.m.

© Copyright 2000 - 2009 The Hindu