Date:27/12/2006 URL: http://www.thehindu.com/2006/12/27/stories/2006122709482000.htm
Back

Sport - Sports : General

Precision Cricket Club enters the quarterfinals

Madurai: Precision Cricket Club, Chennai beat Kapil Devils Cricket Club, Madurai by six wickets to enter the quarterfinals of the AVEM Trophy State-level Cricket tournament at Madurai on Tuesday.

The scores (pre quarterfinals): Kapil Devils CC 85 in 16.3 overs lost to Precision CC 86 for four in 18.4 overs.

Vaigai CC, Dindigul 92 in 20 overs lost to Arasaradi CC 93 for five in 14.5 overs.

Rainbow CC, Ramanathapuram 73 in 16.4 overs (Manikandan four for nine) lost to Lechatelier CC 74 for four in 12.5 overs.

Thanjavur C.A. 71 in 18.5 overs lost to Ramesh Flowers CC, Tuticorin 92 for four in 19 overs.

First round: Oliva CC 56 in 13 overs lost to Arasaradi CC 57 for no loss in 7.2 overs.

Anandam Textiles wins

Anandam Textiles Cricket Club, Theni beat Nila Cricket Club, Aranmanaipudur in the inaugural match of the Balu Alagannan Trophy District-level cricket tournament organised by TDCA at Theni on Tuesday.

The scores: Nila CC Aranmanaipudur 159 for eight in 25 overs lost to Anandam Textiles CC 160 for seven in 24.3 overs (Satheesh 39).

M.K.U College, Andipatti 134 for six in 25 overs lost to C.P.A. College, Bodinayanckaur 138 for five in 21.5 overs (Sundar 53).

Easy for seeds

All the seeded player recorded their easy win in the first round of the tenth annual Pearl city Trophy State-level open Chess tournament organised by Pearl City Chess Association at Tuticorin on Tuesday.

Important results (first round): P. Shyam Nikhil (MDU) 1 bt Jeevanantham (TJR) 0; Jeevanantham (TVL) 0 lost to Maheswaran (SVK) 1; Pounraj (CBE) 1 bt Jeyasagar (TUT) 0; Karthiheyan (TUT) 0 lost to Dhanasekaran Suresh (MDU) 1; Ganesan (CHE) 1 bt Mirulini (CHE) 0.

Vikraman nets winner

Vikraman's goal helped Carmel Higher Secondary School, Nagercoil defeat St. Lasalle HSS, Tuticorin 1-0. In another match, Margoschis HSS, Nazareth beat West Tirunelveli HSS, Nallur by Selvam Honestraj's goal in the Christmas cup inter-school football tournament at Tirunelveli on Monday.

Maheswaran wins

Maheswaran of Sri Kaliswari College, Sivakasi, clained the title in the open category in the Virudhunagar District open chess tournament organised by Rathinam Chess Academy at Sivakasi on Sunday.

The results:

Open: 1. P. Maheswaran 6.5/7, 2. Ravi Sankar (Madurai) 6.

Boys: U-15: 1. S. Saravana Ganesh Pandian (Lion MHSS) 4.5/7, 2. Cibi Hariharan (KVSM HSS, VNR) 4.5; U-13: 1. MG. Giri Selvam (JMHSS, SVK) 4.5/7, 2. P. Ashok Maruthi (JMHSS) 4; U-11: 1. M. Vigneshwaran (Nadar MHSS, RJP) 5/6, 2. N. Pragadeesh (JMHSS) 4.5; U-9: 1. A. Satheeswara Balan (Maharishi MHSS, SVP) 4/6, 2. S. Rudhra (Maharishi) 3.5.

Girls': U-15: 1. R. Nanduja (JMHSS) 4/7, 2. A. Poonkuzhali (KGMHSS, VNR) 3.5; U-11: 1. E. Sneha Preethi (JMHSS) 5.5/6, 2. K. Induja (JMHSS) 5; U-9: 1. R. Sona (JMHSS) 4/6, 2. A. Priyadarshini (JMHSS) 3.

Venkatesh triumphs

U. Venkatesh of Madurai Medical College won the boys under-25 title in the State-level open chess tournament organised by the Chanakya Chess Academy here on Sunday.

The results:

Boys: Under-25: 1. U. Venkatesh (MMC) 4/4, 2. V. Pandiarajan (MKU College) 3, 3. P. Vigneshwaran (Arul Malar School) 3; U-15: 1. P. Uma Mahaeswaran (Arul Malar) 5/5, 2. Rm. Vignesh Nachiappan (Alagappa MHSS, KKD) 4, K.V. Ram Prasath (Akshya Vidyalaya, DGL) 4; U-12: 1. Rm. Karthik Panjanatham (AMHSS, KKD) 6/6, 2. Rm. Subramanian (Dolphin MHSS) 5, 3. C. Sundararajan (Lakshmi School) 5; U-9: 1. S. Adam Rinaldin (Vikaasa) 4.5/5, 2. G. Yogesh (SEV MHSS) 4.5, 3. C. Prithivraj (Vikaasa) 4; U-7: 1. VR. Arvind Chithambaram (TVS LMHSS) 4/4, 2. M. Aravinda Sundar (Sivakasi Jaycees MHSS) 3, S. Priyadarshan (MVMHSS) 3.

Girls': U-15: 1. K. Seetha Lakshmi (Dolphin) 4/5, 2. G.R. Asha (Lions MHSS Paramakudi) 3.5, 3. OS. Hamasa Priya (St. Mary's) 2; U-12: 1. C.R. Varsha (Lions MHSS, PKD) 5/6, 2. SE. Meenu Priys (7th day Adventist) 5, 3. K. Rakshana (Lechatelier) 4; U-9: 1. M. Reenu Kiruthika (Lakshmi School) 3.5/5, 2. M. Keerthana (Vidyamandhir) 3, 3. V. Hema Lakshmi (The Leaders MHSS) 3; U-7: 1. M. Abida Varshini (VMJ School) 1.5/4, 2. R. Nandhini (Jaycees MHSS) 1, 3. Amreeth Natarajan (Lakshmi) 1.

Ramesh scalps five

R. Ramesh's five for 22 helped Seeni Bala Cricket Club defeat Godsons Group CC by five wickets in the Dindigul District Cricket Association third division league at Dindigul on Monday.

The scores:

Second division: Vaigai CC 154 for seven in 23 overs (M. Kumarasamy 60 not out) lost to All Rounders CC 154 in 22.3 overs (Pakkiaraj 53): Declared winner on lesser number of balls.

Third division: Godsons Group CC 82 in 20 overs (R. Ramesh five for 22) lost to Seeni Bala CC, Vedasandur 83 for five in 11 overs.

State-level basketball

Twenty-eight teams including defending champions Armed Police (Chennai), last year's runner-up Tuticorin Port Trust and Sathya Bama University (Chennai) will participate in the 13th annual Rtn. G. Sundarajan Mani Vizha Trophy State-level basketball tournament, which will get under way at St. Mary's Higher Secondary School ground, Dindigul, on Wednesday.

The matches in the tournament will be played on league-cum-knock-out basis.

Handball tournament

The Virudhunagar District Handball Association will organise the third annual State-level handball tournament at ANUA Municipal HSS ground, Sivakasi, on December 27 and 28. Contact R. Saravana Prakash, Physical Director, Jaycees Matriculation School, Sivakasi.

© Copyright 2000 - 2009 The Hindu